Very Good in VG Dust Jacket, Dark cream decorated paperover boards, dj has small chips & tears, unclipped.
The Stackpole Company, A Stackpole Easy Chair Book, copyright 1967
Illustration of duck on front cover.
Compiled and edited by Zack Taylor.
223 pages, 5 3/4" x 8 1/2"
Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number:67-12929
"Here in book form are the treasured stories of the Old Duck Hunters, originally published in major outdoor magazines. These stories revolve around the fictitious Old Duck Hunter's Association, Inc. whose membership embraced only the salty-witted outdoor expert, "Mr. President," and his side-kick MacQuarrie."
"Set in Northwest Wisconsin...Every outdoorsman will recognize the fun, the frustrations, and the victories so warmly and hilariously recounted here."
Item No: DD11 Price: $35.00
SPORT AND ADVENTURES AMONG THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS by Charles A. Messiter
- Very Good no dust jacket, green cloth with gilt lettering, dark brown vignette of indians & wagon train on front cover.
- Publisher: Abercrombie & Fitch New York, University Microfilms,Inc, Ann Arbor, 1966
- Illustrations: Black and white "original" illustrations by Charles Whymper
- This 1966 edition is reprinted from a copy in the Raquet & Tennis Club Library
- 368 pages.
- 8 vo. 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches
- Chapters include Our first buffalo, Our first meeting with wild Indians, Prairie dogs
- "The buffalo-meat is first cut up into thin slices and dried in the sun or over smoke until it is as hard as leather; then the skin is taken raw, cut square, and sewn into a bag about three feet long by eighteen inches wide, with the hair outside."
- Item No: DD12 Price: $75.00Howes #558
NEW ENGLAND GROUSE SHOOTING by Willaim Harnden Foster
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket Medium brown cloth, with dark brown lettering and grouse vignette on front cover.
- Publisher:Charles Scribner's Sons New York, copyright 1942, renewal copyright 1970. 2nd printing
- Illustrated with many drawings by the author.
- Former owner's name and address on free front endpaper,some chips and fading to dustjacket
- 194 pages.
- Large 9 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches
- "First he felt that because of his very long experience in hunting the finest American game bird he was in a perfect position to pass on useful information and instruction to present-day sportsmen."
- Contents include "The Little Gun", "Your Grouse of Today", "The Grouse Dog", Grouse guns and Loads", "Hitting a Grouse" A Lesson in Grouse Shooting"
- Item No: DD13 Price: $80.00
GROUSE AND GROUSE HUNTING by Frank Woolner
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket Tan cloth with black lettering
- Publisher; Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, copyright 1970, fifth printing April 1974
- Black and white Illustrations incorporated in the text, some full page.
- A few small chips and some fading on dustjacket
- 192 pages w/index
- 8 vo, 7 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches
- The history, habits, habitat, and methods of hunting one of America's great game birds."
- ....an authoritative and affectionate portrait of one of America's great game birds - from early Puritan times through the days of the "market hunters" to present methods of hunting the bird."
- Item No: DD14 Price: $24.00
DRUMMER IN THE WOODS by Burton L. Spiller
- Fine in VG Dust Jacket Tan simulated leather over boards, Black lettering.
- Publisher:Stackpole Books, Stackpole reprint classic, copyright 1980
- Illustrations 13 black & white photographs incorporated in the text.
- A few small tears in the dustjacket
- 239 pages.
- 8 vo 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches
- "Twenty-one wonderful stories about Grouse shooting."
- "..hunting stories well told, a lifetime of keen observations on grouse, gun dogs, hunting, and hunter, which includes practical advice on grouse cover, travel habits, training grouse dogs, and selecting grouse guns and loads."
- Item No: DD15 Price: $65.00
THE LITTLE WOODCOCK by Berniece Freschet
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket, Scribners pictorial library binding.
- Publisher: Charles Scribner's sons, New York Copyright 1967, May '67 on dustjacket
- Illustrations by Leonard Weisgard Caldecott Medal winner
- Flyleaf inscribe "Yours truly Dave Bundy" Front panel of dj is wavy and creased with some small tears.
- 47 pages.
- 7 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches
- "In THE LITTLE WOODCOCK, Berniece Freschet has written a tender and dramatic story of survival."
- "Her feathers so closely match the colors of the ground and brush and she sits so quietly that it is hard to see her."
- Item No: DD16 Price: $25.00
GREAT WHITETAILS by Robert Rogers
- Fine in VG Dust Jacket, Black simulated leather with gold lettering.
- Publisher:Texas Hunting Services, Corpus Christi, Texas 1981 First Edition
- Illustrations: Black & white maps, and photographs, endpapers drawings by Charles Beckendorf
- Light wear to front lower corners, chip from backstrip of dustjacket
- 223 pages w/list of state game departments.
- 8 vo. 5 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches
- "Rogers feels hunters must get organized and support the hunting fraternity if sport hunting is to remain a part of our heritage"
- "This is a book of the pictures and stories of over (100) of the largest Whitetail Deer ever taken in North America." Photos by Jerry Smith
- Item No: DD17 Price: $35.00
ALL ABOUT DEER HUNTING IN AMERICA, edited by Robert Elman
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket; Dark blue paper covered boards with gold lettering.
- Publisher: Winchester Press, copyright 1976
- Illustrations: Black and white photographs incorporated in the text.
- Dust jacket has slight chips and wear along upper and lower extremities
- 255 pages w/index
- 8 vo 6 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches
- "Sportsman, editor, writer, Robert Elman may just be the most knowledeable and versatile outdoor writer at work today.. he manages to get out into the field with some regularity, although nearly as frequently as he would like."
- This book is an indispensable guide for the hunter who is serious about shooting his own fair share of deer."
- Item No: DD18 Price: $14.00
ADVANCED HUNTING TIPS & TECHNIQUES by Robert Elman
- Fine in VG Dust Jacket; Black simulated leather binding with silver lettering.
- Publisher: Winchester Press, copyright 1983 Revised edition
- Illustrations: Black & white photographs incorporated in the text.
- Some wear to top and bottom of dustjacket, in mylar wrapper.
- 536 pages w/index
- 8 vo. 6 1/4 x 9 6/8 inches.
- "45 chapters with over 50 varieties of game..small game, predators, deer, big game, plains & mountain game, upland birds, wterfowl, shore & marsh birds, rifles, shotguns, handguns, ammunition, gear & accessories."
- Between these covers you'll find over a thousand tips (the editors quit counting at 2,001)."
- Item No: DD19 Price: $22.00
HUNTING AMERICA'S MULE DEER by Jim Zumbo
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket 1/2brown cloth, tan paper covered boards, gold lettering brown deer vignette on front cover.
- Publisher: Winchester Press, copyright 1981, First Edition.
- Illustrations: Black & white photographs & drawings incorporated in the text. Painting by Dave Wade
- Both lower front corners are bumped, dustjacket has minor edgewear, mylar wrapper.
- 358 pages w/index
- 8 vo. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 Inches
- "25 chapters on various hunting methods, places, outfitters, guides, guns etc.
- One section covers venison recipes, which all sound delicious!
- Item No: DD20 Price: $35.00
THE WHITETAIL DEER HUNTER'S HANDBOOK, by John Weiss
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket; Dark green simulated leaather with gold lettering
- Publisher: Winchester Press copyright 1979, First Edition.
- Illustrations; black & white photos and drawings by Marcy J. Katz
- Lower front corners very lightly bumped, small spot on front cover, dustjacket has small wear chips.
- 265 pages w/index
- 8 vo. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches
- "...hunting the whitetail deer is a many-sided experience. And here for the first time in a single book, the author covers everything you need to know, regardless of where you live or how you hunt."
- "Here is the book that connot help but benefit beginner and expert alike."
- Item No: DD21 Price: $14.00
DEER HUNTING by Norman Strung
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket, Slate blue cloth, silver lettering, deer lightly embossed on front cover.
- Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Phila. & NY, copyright 1973, First Edition
- Illustrations Black & White photographs and drawings.
- Lower front corners bumped, dustjacket has wear to upper and lower spine.
- 239 pages w/epilogue and bibliography
- 8 vo. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches
- "Whitetail are skulkers by nature - creatures of thick brush and dense woods where they easily elude pursuit."
- A shot in the spine or the vital heart/lung area will result in the quickest, cleanest kills." Tactics and Guns for Hunting all North American Deer.
- Item No: DD22 Price: $10.00
OF BEARS AND MAN by Mike Cramond
- Fine in VG Dust Jacket, Dark blue cloth, silver and lt blue lettering.
- Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press: Norman and London 1986 First Edition
- Illustrations: Black and white drawings and photographs by Lissa Calvert.
- Received stamp of free front endpaper, o/w all fine.
- 433 pages w/index
- 8 vo. 6 3/8 x 9 1/2 inches.
- "Why do bears kill? In this three-part chronicle Cramond reviews bear studies in the 1980s, highlights the terrible record of maulings and killings, both within and outside national parks and forests, and draws some conclusions about the resons for bear attacks."
- "Mike Cramond has won many awards for his books and articles about the outdoors. Formerly a Canadian provincial policeman, an ex-officio game warden, and a hunting and fishing duide, he is now a quarter-centry outdoors editor...."
- Item No: DD23 Price: $45.00
THE BEAST THAT WALKS LIKE MAN by Harold McCracken
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket; Red cloth with gold lettering
- Publisher: Oldbourne Press, London 1957 First London Edition.
- Illustrations: Black & white photographs, including one of a grizzly hunter's camp in Alaska.
- Small dent in center of back cover. Small chips and tears in dust jacket.
- 224 pages w/index
- 8 vo. 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches.
- "The lore, legend and history of the grizzly bear."
- "Here are accounts of the first white men to meet the grizzly and the exciting experiences of bucksin-clad pioneers who tackled these dangerous beasts with single-shot rifles and often fought them to a finish with only a knife."
- Item No: DD24 Price: $45.00
GRIZZLY BEAR by Thomas McNamee
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket; 1/4 rust cloth, cream paper covered boards with embossed gold triangles, and gold lettering.
- Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1984, First Edition, Borzoi Book
- Illustrations Black & White drawings by Gordon Allen
- Lower front corners bumped.
- 308 pages w/index
- 8 vo. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches.
- "And, like ourselves, the bear is highly individualistic, unpredictable, and greatly dependent for its success in life on what it has learned from its mother.."
- "In this wise, balanced, brilliantly researched and realized book, Thomas McNamee has given us an outstanding and exemplary work of natural history."
- Item No: DD25 Price: $35.00
MAN IS THE PREY, by James Clarke
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket 1/2 black cloth, red paper covered boards, gold lettering.
- Publisher:Stein and Day, New York, copyright 1969.
- Illustrations: Black & White photographs by John Pitts.
- Front corners bumped, spine vertically creased, small chips & wear to dust jacket
- 318 pages w/index
- 8 vo. 6 x 8 1/2 inches
- "The reader goes along on the hunt of the Champwat tigress after it had killed and eaten 436 people."
- "169 people in Germany alone were killed in one recent year by horses, cattle, and pigs; 36549 were injured that same year by domestic animals."
- Item No: DD26 Price: $22.00
ANDY RUSSELL'S ADVENTURES WITH WILD ANIMALS
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket; 1/2 brown cloth, tan paper covered boards, gold lettering
- Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1978, First American Edition, A Borzoi Book
- Illustrations: by Harry Savage
- Some small coffee spots on cover and price clipped dust jacket, Previous owner's name on front free endpaper.
- 176 pages plus " A note about the author", "A note about the type"
- 8 vo. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches.
- "In seven wonderful tales, Andy Russell, takes us into the lives of seven wild animals he has known: the grizzly, the elk, the coyote, the mountain goat, the otter, the cougar and the great horned owl."
- "Andy Russell...has spent his entire adult life as a trapper, broncbuster, hunter, rancher and professional guide and outfitter, and more recently has become a full time author, environmental consultant and photographer."
- Item No: DD27 Price: $18.00
Go Back to Main Menu
Follow the links to subject matter of books currently available:
Last Updated 6:24 PM Feb. 23, 2010 WEBMASTER: A. Montgomery copyright 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 Tryon County Bookshop