TRYON COUNTY BOOKSHOP
"Our 58th Year"
E-mail: tryon1@frontiernet.net
Go Back To Main Menu
BIG GAME HUNTING BOOKS
HUNTING AND FISHING IN ALASKA by Russell Annabel

- Very Good in Borzoi Red Cloth Binding embossed front cover, no jacket.
- Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1948 First Edition
- Colored Frontis photo by Howard Robinson, with 28 black & white photos.
- Backstrip a little faded, with light spatter all up and down it, head and tail of spine a little worn, previous owners name inside front cover.
- 341 pages + Guide Districts and index. 8vo.
- Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number: none
- Hunting Sheep, Bruins, Moose, Brown Bear,Goat, Ptarmigan, Goose, Spruce Grouse, etc.
- "This ain't a bad country in the fall...but it takes a certain kind of so-and-so to do it in the fall....When you take a trophy the hard way, it's a trophy you can live with a long time."
- Item No: BG1 Price: $225.00
CAMPS AND TRAILS IN CHINA by Roy Chapman Andrews and Yvette Borup Andrews

ACROSS MONGOLIAN PLAINS by Roy Chapman Andrews

BIG GAME HUNTING IN THE HIMALAYAS AND TIBET by Major G. Burrard, D.S.O., R. F. A. (RETIRED)

THREE KINGDOMS OF INDO-CHINA by Harold J. Coolidge, Jr. & Theodore Roosevelt

CHRONICLES OF AN AFRICAN TRIP by George Eastman

CAMP-FIRES ON DESERT AND LAVA, by William T. Hornaday

- Very Good 1908 first edition, red cloth with rainbow antelope picture laminated on front cover.
- Charles Scribner's Sons, NY 1908
- Photographically illustrated by Dr. Daniel Trembly MacDougal, Mr. John M. Phillips, and the Author 72 illustrations including 6 color plates and two maps by Mr. Godfrey Sykes.
- Bookplate on front pastedown, inner hinge cracked,, wear upper spine, some spots on cover.
- 366 pages w/index plus ads. 9 1./2" X 6 1/4"
- Published October 1908
- "To Daniel Trembly MacDougal, Ph.D, Etc. all-around botanist, zoologist, sportsman and Good Fellow, who built for us a chain of camp-fires from Tucson to Pinacate, on the greatest desert trip imaginable, this volume is dedicated forever." W. T. H.
- This is a delightful read of adventure from Arizona to Mexico 100 years ago when camping for a night, with water for the horses and firewood for two campfires cost fifty cents, when watermelon could be purchased from the back of a Papagoes Indian wagon. They hunted mountain sheep, and prong horned antelope.
- Item No: BG16 Price: SOLD
A HUNTER'S CAMP-FIRES by Edward J. House

- Very Good 1909 first edition in ourginal tan cloth binding, gold lettering, skull on cover.
- Harper & Brothers Publishers, NY & London
- 80 Illustrations reproduced from photographs made by the author.
- Cover is a little soiled, backstrip has discolored, wear to spine head and tail, and corners, o/w sound and tight.
- 402 pages. Czech P.80 9 1/2" x 6 5/8"
- Published November 1909
- "House relates his hunting adventures in British East Africa, including stalking giraffe in the Lodeiga Hills. In the brush and forest area of Meru, he hunted elephant, then traveled west of Mt. Kenya to bag rhinoceros. Along the Guaso Maru, he hunted oryx, gazelle, zebra, and other game. He also describes his hunting trips to other parts of the world" Kenneth P Czech
- Moose in New Brunswick, Walrus in Whale Sound, Elk & Antelope in Wyoming, Colorado Bear-Hunt, Bighorn in the Cascades, Grizzly and Caribou in Britich Columbia, Elk in the Idaho Rockies, Grizzly, Black Bear, Mountain Sheep, Mountain Goat, Moose & Caribou in Cassiar Mountains of Northern British Columbia.
- Item No: BG17 Price: $125.00
HUNTER'S TRACKS by J. A. Hunter

- Fine in VG Dust Jacket, Green paper covered boards, 1/4 black cloth backstrip, yellow lettered.
- Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. New York, 1957, First Edition
- 8 pages black & white photographs, printed both sides.
- Very small chips on dust jacket.
- 240 pages 8 vo.
- Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number: 58-6205
- "Thirst-maddened elephants rampaging through the night, a fight to the death between man and leopard, a capsized canoe in a crocodile swamp, and an Indian Maharajah on "Grand Safari," play vivid roles....as J. A. Hunter transports us... " (from dustjacket flap)
- "This is the story of a relentless search for crucial evidence to capture the organizer of an ivory-poaching racket." ibid
- Item No: BG14 Price: $85.00 SOLD
CALL OF THE TIGER by Col. A.N.W. Powell

- Near Fine in VG Dust Jacket, Green cloth, silver lettering clean & bright
- A. S. Barnes and Company, NY, 1958 First US Edition.
- Four pages of photographs printed on both sides of the page.
- Dust jacket has minor chips and tears. There is light foxing to endpapers and foredge, name stamped upper edge.
- 222 pages, 8vo.
- Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number: 58-8031
- "The challenging roar of the tiger echoes in the pages of this thrilling book of true-life adventure...in the jungles of the Indian peninsula."
- Also a chapter on the great Indian wild buffalo.
- Item No: BG6 Price: $135.00
HORN OF THE HUNTER by Robert C. Ruark

-
Very Good in decorated black cloth binding. Embossed impala on front board
- Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, N.Y. 1953 First Edition
- 26 pages of photographs, printed both sides, of people, places and trophys + drawings in text.
- Backstrip slightly faded, previous owner's name on free front flyleaf, light foxing endpapers, light soil top.
- 315 pages. 8 vo.
- Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number: 53-5297
- "But deep in the guts of most men is buried the involuntary response to the hunter's horn, a prickle of the nape hairs, and acceleration of the pulse, an atavistic memory of his fathers, who killed first with stone, and then with club, and then with spear, and then with bow, and then with gun, and finally with formuale" (Ruark)
- "Ruark came to know the self-imposed discipline of mile after mile of man-killing treks, the ferocity of the wounded buffalo, and the acid sweat of fear."
- Item No: BG7 Price: $140.00
THE OLD MAN AND THE BOY by Robert Ruark

-
Near fine in VG Dust Jacket Red cloth, silver lettering, pink facsimile signature on front board
- Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York. San Francisco 1957, First Edition, 12th printing 1974
- Illustrated with line drawings by Walter Dower.
- Some light foxing on jacket front and back and book fore edges.
- 303 pages, 8 vo. 9 1*2 x 6 1/2 inches
- Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number: 57-10425
- "...a tale of infinite warmth and wisdom, love and understanding."
- "The Old Man knows pretty near close to everything. And mostly he ain't painful with it...He can ...tell you why the quail sleep at night in a tight circle or why the turkeys always fly uphill."
- Item No: BG8 Price: $75.00 SOLD
THE OLD MAN'S BOY GROWS OLDER by Robert Ruark

-
Very Good, in Dust Jacket, Brown cloth, silver lettering, pink facsimile signature on front board.
- Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1961, First Edition.
- Illustrated with line drawings by Walter Dower.
- Dustjacket has some edge wear, and small hole in spine title.
- 302 pages. 8 vo.
- Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number: 61-7632
- "My guys fought among themselves when they got drunk on a Saturday night, and some of them manufactured illegal whisky, besides drinking it. But mostly they seemed to possess a tremendous gentleness and understanding for small boys who tagged along with them in the woods or on the boats. I can even recall one compulsive thief who threatened to beat the bejabbers out of me if he ever caught me stealing anything."
- More grandfather and his friends stories to warm your heart.
- Item No: BG9 Price: $75.00
USE ENOUGH GUN by Robert Ruark

- Very Good, in VG Dust Jacket, Black and blue cloth, with gilt lettering & gilt rhino embossed on front cover.
- The New American Library, NY, 1966 First edition.
- Drawings by the author + 9 plates printed front & back (16)
- Flyleaf and endpapers, brown with tiger crouched in grass. DJ price clipped with small tears, and edge wear, o/w clean and tight.
- 333 pages 8 vo.
- Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number: 66-28647
- "Long considered a modern classic on African big game hunting, this work includes a chapter on Ruark's trip to India's Madhya Pradesh region to hunt tiger." Czech
- "One day in Tanganyika I was crawling after buffalo, the big, rope-muscled wild ox with horns like steel girders and a disposition to curdle milk." Ruark
- Item No: BG10 Price: $75.00
Go Back To Main Menu
THE WILDERNESS OF THE UPPER YUKON by Charles Sheldon

- Very Good, dark green cloth binding with gilt lettering, gilt lettering on spine, and embossed gilt ram on front cover.
- Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1913, cy 1911
- Color frontis, 2 other colored plates and 50 pages of black & white plates, 4 maps.
- Upper & lower edges of sphine shelf worn, lower front corners worn to boards, small spot 2" down on outer edge of front cover.
- 354 pages w/index, 8 vo.
- Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number: None
- "The Ogilvie Rockies, The MacMillan River, UP the North Fork to the Selwyn Rockies, Down the North Fork. Plateau Mountain, The Watson River Country, The Katzehin River in Alaska"
- "The Pelly river, The Pelly Mountains, Ross River, Mount Sheldon, The Rose Mountains, The Glenlyon Mountains...1905" Hunting Sheep, Wolves, Bears, Moose, Caribou, Mountain Goats.
- Item No: BG11 Price: $SOLD
THE WILDERNESS OF THE UPPER YUKON by Charles Sheldon
- Very Good, Light blue cloth binding with Dark Blue lettering, dk. bl. lettering on spine, and dk bl embossed ram on front cover.
- Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1913, cy 1911
- Color frontis, 2 other colored plates and 50 pages of black & white plates, 4 maps.
- Upper & lower edges of sphine shelf worn, lower front corners worn to boards,inner hinge cracking.
- 354 pages w/index, 8 vo.
- Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number: None
- "The Ogilvie Rockies, The MacMillan River, UP the North Fork to the Selwyn Rockies, Down the North Fork. Plateau Mountain, The Watson River Country, The Katzehin River in Alaska"
- "The Pelly river, The Pelly Mountains, Ross River, Mount Sheldon, The Rose Mountains, The Glenlyon Mountains...1905" Hunting Sheep, Wolves, Bears, Moose, Caribou, Mountain Goats.
- Item No: BG12 Price: $sold
SPORT IN THE CRIMEA AND CAUCASUS by Clive Phillipps-Wolley, F.R.G.S.

- Very Good, rebound in 1/2 brown cloth with marbled paper covered boards, original backstrip label.
- Richard Bentley & Son, New Burlington Street, London 1881
- 15 chapters of word pictures.
- Light shelf wear o/w very good
- 370 pages + 2 ad pp.
- Wild deer, Wolf Storys, Mineral springs, Lotus-eaters, Boars in file, Killing a bear, cooking him, Shooting a boar, Bruin's fondness for honey, Enormous boars, are some of the chapters.
- Festive nights, Caspian woodpeckers, Watching for a tiger, Forest life by night, The eagle-owl and his prey, The "black death", the evil-eye...more to read!
- Item No: BG15 Price: $375.00
HUNTING IN MANY LANDS, Editors Theodore Roosevelt, George Bird Grinnell
- Very Good in burgendy cloth binding with silver lettering. Boone and Crockett Club
- Publisher: Forest and Stream Publishing Company 1895
- 16 Illustrations from photographs and drawings.
- Coctail stain on front cover, flyleaf and frontice watermarked, inner front hinge cracked,silver worn from front cover and backstrip.
- 447 pages with list of members. 8 vo, 8 1/2 X 6 inches.
- Hunting in the Cattle Country by Theodore Roosevelt, Hunting in East Africa by W. A. Chanler, and Big Game of Mongolia and Tibet by W. W. Rockhill are some of the chapters.
- This is the second volume in the Boone and Crockett Club Series
- Item No: BG16 Price: $165.00
HUNTING AT HIGH ALTITUDES, edited by George Bird Grinnell
- Very Good in Boone and Crockett Club burgendy cloth and silver embossed binding
- Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY and London 1913, fifth Boone & Crockett Club series
- Illustrations 18 black and white photographs.
- Small private library number in white on faded backstrip, light shelf wear to upper and lower extremities and backstrip
- 511 pages w/list of living and deceased members.
- 8 vo, 8 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches
- The History of the Club is brought up to date from its founding in 1898 by Theodore Roosevelt and a group of sportsmen invited to his home for dinner.
- Chapters include "Memories of a Bear Hunter" Notes on Memories of a Bear Hunter, In the Old Rockies, Ibex Shooting in the Thian Shan Mountains, A Shooting Trip in Northwestern Rhodesia, The Condition of Wild Life in Alaska, Deer Hunting in Cuba, Elephant Seals of Guadalupe Island.
- Item No: BG17 Price: $225.00