These little books are part of a collection I have been accumulating since the early 1950's. They have travelled with us from house to house.
Now, as we near the end of our Booking Adventures I am offering them to you for your enjoyment. I plan to add to this page as I locate other boxes of books in corners and cubbys throughout the house.
Use the "Find" button of your browser to search for special titles, or enjoy the adventure of browsing, as I have for so many years.
LITTLE BLACK SAMBO By Helen Bannerman
Very Good in VG Dust Jacket some tears to jacket along spine. Pictorial boards, pictorial end papers.
Grosset & Dunlap Inc., NY cy 1942
Illustrations in vibrant color by Rogert Moore
"For Teddy Oct 29, 1946. Mommy" in ink on flyleaf, Teddy, or a friend discretely colored some of the black and white pictures.
22 pages.
8 1/4 X 9 1/2 inches
"A beautiful new edition of the original Sambo story that belongs in every child's library. The amusing, sparkling illustrations do full justice to this famous tale of the appealing little black boy who lived in the jungle."
Item No: CH 1 Price: $SOLD
LITTLE BROWN KOKO By Blanche Seale Hunt
Very Good in VG Dust Jacket. Pictorial boards, w/red cloth backstrip. Cy 1940 1st edition
American Colortype Company, Chicago, and New York.
Illustrated by Dorothy Wagstaff
Small tears to dust jacket, corners bumped
96 pages.
8 X 10 3/4 inches
"In October 1935, Little Brown Koko first appeared tn The Household Magazine. Since then, month after month his adventures have been followed eagerly by hundreds of thousands of children. I know no other writer who is succeeding like Mrs. Hunt in a never diminishing appeal to boys and girls." Nelson Antrim Crawford, Editor-in-chief, The HOUSEHOLD MAGAZINE.
Item No: CH 2 Price: $135.00
LITTLE BROWN KOKO HAS FUN By Blanche Seale Hunt
Only Good in scuffed pictorial boards,1957 reissue, second series, cy 1952.
American Colortype Company Chicago and New York
Illustrated by Dorothy Wagstaff
Flyleaf scuffedj, previous owners (2) names handprinted on inside flyleaf. Corners bumped, scuffed & worn, light soil to endpapers. Staple hinges rusted and broken through paper inside back cover. Some light foxing.
96 pages.
8 X 10 3/4 inches.
More Koko stories: Sets A Hen, Helps Harvest, Thanksgiving Turkey, Weeds the Onions, Trip on the train, Valentine Party, Surprise Party, Snow House, Independence Day, Stirs up a Cake, Funny Face, At the Fair, Swing etc. etc.
Item No: CH 3 Price: $55.00
THE IMPOSSIBLE MAJOR ROGERS By Patricia Lee Gauch
Fine in fine pictorial dust jacket, blue cloth, silver lettering on spine, embossed lettering on front.
Publisher:G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York. 1977 second impression
Illustrations: Black & White illustrations by Robert Andrew Parker
61 pages plus Author's note
6 3/4 X 9 1/4 inches
"Robert Rogers was "an impossible man" He dreamed the impossible, he did the impossible, and he often inspired his rangers to do the impossible, as well."
"During the French and Indian War he and his famous company of rangers fought in the wilderness waging battles more like Indians than Europeans. .....He niever stopped fighting".
Item No CH 4 Price: $25.00
HOUND DOG MOSES AND THE PROMISED LAND By Walter D. Edmonds
Very Good in VG Dust Jacket Small tears on jacket. Binding is grey cloth covered boards with yellos cloth backstrip and black lettering.
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, Copyright 1938,1954
Illustrations by William Gropper
88 pages, 7 1/8 x 9 1/2 inches.
"Walter Edmonds knew the real Hound dog Moses, with his dark eyes that had "a sort of a glint in them, kind and a bit humorours when he was just batting around the place with you, but a good deal hotter when he was getting the sent of a fox""
"Amusing, touching, and altogether enchanting, this is a treasurable book for all ages."
Item No: CH 5 Price: $65.00
POPEYE, TREASURE BOOKS INC. 1955
Good no dust Jacket library Binding with pocket, and library markings. Red cloth pictorial cover.
Publisher: Treasure Books, coyright King Features Sydicate, Inc. 1955
Illustrations: Color illustrations throughout
30 pages with flyleafs.Small tear on title page, and all pages show wear.
6 1/2 x 8 inches.
Spinach, that miracle vegetable, agains saves the day. (With Popeye's help)
Item No: CH 6 Price: $5.00
LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE IN THE CIRCUS, by Harold Gray
Very Good in fair Dust Jacket, Illustrated paper covered boards, burgendy cloth backstrip.
Publisher: Cupples & Leon Company, New York, 1927
Illustrations: Entire book is comic strip illustrations in black and white.
Inside covers and endpapers are slightly foxed with age, back of dustjacket is missing some printing , some tears etc. book is sound and tight.
86 pages 7 1/8 x 8 9/8 inches
This is Book No. 2 of the Little Orphan Annie Series. Ask your Dealer for the First Book - Little Orphan Annie"
"So Sandy an' I are back again with all th' dope 'bout th' time we were in th' circus with Pee Wee an' Grunts an' Little Casion, th' clown"
Item No: CH6b Price: $125.00
JERRY JUDDIKINS By Sarah Addington
Very Good, no Dust Jacket Pictorial paste down on front cover, purple cloth, no name on spine.
Publisher: David McKay Company, Philadelphia, Washington Square, copyright 1926
5 full color illustrations: By Gertrude A. Kay with illustrated end papers.
Condition:Back hinge is cracked, some spots on back cover, pages have torn corners , incriptions from previous owner on back of frontis, all cornes bumped, light soil on front pastedown.
65 pages.
5 1/2 x 8 inches.
A lovely little Christmas story about a boy who didn't like girls, until one saved his dog.(Typical male?)
There is also a plot about a thief but I must assure you that all comes out well in the end.
Item No: CH 7 Price: $40.00
THAT'S WHY STORIES by Ruth O. Dyer
Very Good no dust jacket, light green cloth, gold lettering white flower and fairy, green frog.
Publisher:Boston, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. copyright 1916, published, April, 1916.
Illustrations: Frontispiece by John Goss, Decorations by Leater M. Chace
There is some wataerstaining on the outside edges of all pages. Decorated endpapers.
185 pages.
5 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches.
Why stories explaining the wonders of nature, Why the mountain has an echo, why the chestnut has three coats...
This book is full of heartwarming stories, a pleasure to read, a delight to own.
Item No: CH 8 Price: $10.00
24 cut-out BOATS #2205 by A MacC Shephard
Very Good with one unoticeable pencil initial on front cover. Edges are a little chipped and worn but overall in excellent
condition for a childrens' book from the 1930's
Illustrations 6 pages of full color cut outs (or Punch Outs) of boats, ships, lighthouses, tugs etc.
Large 13 X 10 1/4 inches.
The books tells the story of ships and shipping with descriptions on each punch-out of the type of boat it is, and what it is
used for.
It includes lighthouses, lifesaving rings, buoys, sailors, sailboats. oceanliners, outboards, cabin cruisers, yachts etc etc.
Item No: CH 9 Price: $20.00
THE LITTLE TIN SOLDIER By Harriet Eunice Hawley
Very Good no dustjacket, green cloth binding with full color pastedown on front cover.Some in ink scribbling on center top
front cover, some of the paste down has been scratched and chipped. Contents are all clean sound and tight. Previous owners
name in pencil on front flyleaf
Publisher:: Cupples & Leon Company, New York copyright 1914
Illustrations: 12 full page illustrations by Loretta Low, 6 in color and 6 in black and white. Every page is decorated with black
and white sketches.
64 pages, includint the story " Flutterfly, The Chirstmas Tree Fairy.
7 3/4 X 9 3/4 inches.
"There was once a little Tin Soldier, Packed in a box was he, Along with twenty others, That came on a Christmas Tree."
This story has a Happy Ending after many trials and tribulations involving some mice!
Item No: CH 10 Price: $40.00
SPARKS FROM A THOUSAND CAMPFIRES Days and Nights with the Fur Traders. by Merlin M.
Ames
Good, no dust jacket, ex-school library, Central District no 1 of Schoharie, Some light penciling on some pages, Book is a
bit cocked and has seen a lot of use. It is a reader.There is soil on some of the pages, and the back cover, apparent water
damage to pastedowns and flyleaves.
Publisher: Webster Publishing company 1808 Washington Ave, St. Louis, Missouri copyright 1937
Illustrations: Black and white decorations and line drawings not attributed.
326 pages. .5 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches
"In the Land of Many Waters, Among The Shining Mountains, On the River of the West, The Silver Forest, Winter Gold are
the story sections.
Each chapter has questions at the end to test the readers understanding of the story
Item No: CH 11 Price: $5.00
ANGELO THE NAUGHTY ONE, by Helen Garrett
Fine, Pictorial Cloth covered Boards showing Mexican Boy with Soldier Band..
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, Special Scott, Foresman and Company Edition, First Talking Storybook Box 1944 First edition
Illustrations: by Leo Politi
40 pages with record in pocket inside back cover. 8 3/8 x 10 1/2 inches.
A delightful story of a little boy who was afraid to take a bath.
His new brother-in-law saves the day with a soldier bath, and a horseback ride.
Item No: Ch 18 Price: $50.00
OZMA OF OZ By L. Frank Baum
Good no dustjacket, Trade paperback A Watermill Classic, 1986, special unabridged edition, cover has several bends, contents are yellowed with age.
Publisher: Watermill Press, Mahwah, New Jersey
Illustrations: None, except the cover full color illistration
166 pages plus a very short biography of L. Frank Baum
"While the evil Nome King lurks deep within the vast underground palace, Dorothy is being held prisoner in a strange kingdom far from Oz."
"The Tin Woodman, the Scarecrow, the Cowardly Lion, and Ozma are all rushing to the rescue. But can they reach Dorothy - and stop the wicked Nome King -in
time?"
Item No: CH 12 Price: $3.50
THE WIZARD OF OZ by L. Frank Baum
Very Good no dustjacket. Pictorial paper covered boards, with light edgewear, pictorial endpapers and flyleaves, adapted and abridged by Mary Chushing and Dorothea
Williams
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, copyriight 1962. Front free endpaper has stamp "This book belongs to" BRAD, corssed out, Jill
Illustrations: In color and black and white by Claudine Nankivel
61 pages, 8 1/2 x 11 1/16 inches.
An interesting adaptation where silver shoes replace ruby slippers.and the cowardly lion looks like a giant teddybear.
Fortunately, the silver shoes worked just like the ruby slippers and carried Dorothy home to Kansas"
Illustrations: By Mary S. McClain. There are some pencil markings inside both covers, and two pictures of Dorothy have been colored with a checkered dress, all
others are uncolored.
60 pages, number 1063 39 cents
"Whimsical pictures to color, which tell the story of the trip to OZ"
Item No: CH 14 Price: $20.00
THE WIZARD OF OZ by L. Frank Baum For Ages 5 to 9
Good, green pictorial cloth binding, much edge wear, corners bumped backstrip replaced with yellow tape, x-library, some pages chipped and torn.
Publisher: Random House, New York, copyright 1931 by Maud G. Baum, abreviated version copyright 1950
Illustrations: by Anton Loeb, Adapted by Allen Chaffee, supervised by Josette Frank
64 pages with colored endpapers bound in to library binding. 7 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches.
This little book has been very much used and somewhat abused, but it is a representative copy of the Random House version of the Wizard.
Item No: CH 15 Price: $5.00
THE MARVELOUS LAND OF OZ by L. Frank Baum, A Sequel to The Wizard of Oz
Very Good, paperbanck, full color paper covers, .pages are a bit yellowed with time.
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, first printing, January 1967.
Illustrations: By John R. Neill, Cover by Dom Lupo..black & white drawings immersed in the text.
192 pages 7 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches.
"You'll never bother me again," says Mombi the witch, "Once you dring this magic brew." "What'l it do?" cries poor Tip.
"It will turn you into a marble statue!"
Item No: CH 16 Price: $5.00
WIZARD OF OZ MY FAVORITE POP-UP BOOK
Very Good no dustjacket, Pictorial paper over boards, 4 popup scenes
Publisher:Modern Promotions, a division of Unisystems, Inc. NY, Printed in Cali, Columbia, South America, no date.
Illustrations: 4 colorful popup scenes in good condition, with some folds in the wrong places. Sticker residue on front cover.
8 pages, 8 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches
"Here too are silver slippers, but the pictures show them ruby red.
Oz looks like W. C. Fields. No artist is mentioned.
Item No: CH 17 Price: $10.00
SCARECROW AND TIN MAN, including Slovenly Peter and Slovenly Betsy and others, W. W. Denslow
Very Good in colorful pasteboard cover, newsprint paper interior. There is a bend in the cover, and one silverfish hole in the lower edge of all the pages.
Publisher: Perks Publishing Co. 1140 East-West Highway, Silver Spring, MD copyright 1946 by John Serman Bagg, Made in U.S.A.
Illustrations: by Mary and Wallace Stover after Denslow, colored in blue and black, and yellow and black typical of the 40's
24 unnumbered pages 8 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches
#709 of "Famous Books for the Nursury series
Item No: CH 19 Price: $100.00
THE WIZARD OF OZ by L. Frank Baum
Good .softcover, edges of cover have been bent and partly chewed, upper corner of last few pages bent, childs color scribbling inside front cover. Title page has small tear, and has been folded back
Publisher: Moby Books, Playmore, Inc. Publishers Under arrangement with I. Waldman & Son, Inc. NY, NY, copyright 1977
Illustrations: Black and white by Pablo Marcos Studio. ILLUSTRATED CLASSIC EDITIONS
238 pages, 4 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches/
Adapted by Deidre Laiken
Cover illustrations by Al Leiner. Last two pages are a list of other books in the series.
Item No: CH 20 Price: $1.00
THE EMERALD CITY OF OZ. by L. Frank Baum
Very Good softcover, almost like new,
Publisher:Mundus, copyright, 2002, 2nd printing.
Illustrations: John R. Neill Black and White
296 pages, 6 x 9 inches.
"This edition was originally published in 1910 by The Reilly and Lee Company of Chicago, IL
"To Her Royal Highness Cynthia II of Syracuse and to each and every one of the children whose loyal apperciation has encouraged me to write the oz books this volume is dedicated."
"You will never hear anything more about Oz, because we are now cut off forever from all the rest of the world. But Toto and I will always love you and all the other children who love us...."Dorothy Gale""
Item No: CH 21 Price: 17.50
THE LOST PRINCESS OF OZ By L. Frank Baum
Fine, No jacket, softcover
Publisher:Mundus, 2nd printing, 2002, originally published in 1917
Illustrations: Black and white by Jno. R. Neill
312 pages, 6 x 9 inches.
"There stood their lovely girl ruler, Ozma, of OZ"
""Halt" said the brown fuzzy bear."
Item No: CH 22 Price: $13.50
THE WONDERFUL WIZARD OF OZ 4 POP-UP BOOKS
Very Good in a colorful slip case.
Publisher:Treasury Collection, copyright 1991, Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc.
Illustrations: 4 separate popup books, The Emerald City, Adventures in Oz, The Yellow Brick Road, Cyclone, Allan Publishers, inc.
Each book has three popup scenes with the story printed around the edges.
"All that is left are the silver slippers"
"I'm a very bad wizzaard, but I'll help you"
Item No:CH 23 Price: $25.00
My Dad read the comics to us every Sunday, and the single panel that was the Brownies was my favorite.
There were so many little people to look for and enjoy their antics. A whole book of Brownies was a treasure!
ANOTHER BROWNIE BOOK BY PALMER COX
Very Good in blue library binding, library marks removed. Sound and tight, some spotting to a few pages.
Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1938, 29th printing
Illustrations:Black and white, some full page, others vignettes among and around the poems. All delightful!
Cover has some soil, corners are bumped, wear to upper and lower spine.
144 pages. 8 1/4 x 10 inches.
"Brownies, like fairies and goblins are imaginary little sprites, who are supposed to delight in harmless pranks
and helpful deeds. They work and sport while weary households sleep, and never allow themselves to be seen by
mortal eyes."
Stories include The Brownie's Snow-Man, The Brownies in the Academy, The Brownies in the Orchard, The
Brownies' Yacht Race, The Brownies at Archery, The Brownies fishing, Etc. Etc.
Item No: CH 24 Price: $40.00
QUEERIE QUEERS WITH HANDS, WINGS AND CLAWS, With Illustrations by Palmer
Cox
Not Very Good Pictorial paper covered boards, backstrip is separationg from boards, with some missing upper
spine, covers are worn, corners are bare, inner hinge gone, flyleaf and endpapers missing, Title page gone, chip out of
introduction page, some other pages have two inch tears..some childish scribbling in pencil on several pages.
Publisher:Unknown, either Buffalo or Philadelphia. That information is missing, circa 1880-1890
Illustrations:Black and White, mostly by cox but some by other artists.
Some pencilling on pages, some spotting.
86 pages. 7 3/4 x 10 inches
Includes The Fox, The Turkey, and the Fence, The Bears and The Honey, Caught By A Whale, The
Dancing Crocodile, Formidable Friends, The Strange Adventure of Brummagem Bear and a Kangaroo, The Humane
Man and the Bull Calf, A large section of MAGIS AT HOME, (25 pages)
The Larks and the Farmer, Dame Fidget and Her Silver Penny., Jack And Jill, Hop O My thumb, The Sheperd
Boy and the Wolf
Item No: CH 25 Price: $30.00
QUEER PEOPLE WITH PAWS CLAWS WINGS STINGS AND MANY WITHOUT EITHER By Palmer
Cox
Very Good soft cover periodical, pictorial wraps
Publisher: Hubbard Publishing Co. 406 Race Street, Philadelphia, copyright 1894, Picturesque World Series. -
Weekly. Vol. 3, No. 8, October 4th 1894 $12.00 a Year. Entered at Philad'a as Second-class Matter.
Illustrations: Blue and white and russett and white line drawings by Palmer Cox
Spine is separating, there is water staining along front edge of cover, corners are worn with some foxing.
32 pages plus wraps. 9 x 11 inches.
Stories include: Cock Robin with variations and illustrations, The Maiden and the Knight A Fairy Tale.
A Chineese Adventure. A pet In The House. A Christmas Pudding
Item No: CH 26 Price: $20.00
PALMER COX'S JUVENILE BUDGET
Good in pictorial boards with red cloth spine circa 1909, not dated.
Publisher: Chicago, M.A. Donohue & Company
Illustrations: Black & white full pages and interspersed with the stories.
Both inner hinges are severly cracked, and repaired, both flyleaves are missing. Edges of first few pages are
ragged. Pages are yellowed with age. There doesn't seem to be any scribbling on this one, except for owner's name
and date on title page, and front hinge repair. Several pages have a 3" tear lower edge. Paper is brittle.
176 unnumbered pages.
"CONTAINING QUEER PEOPLE WITH PAWS, CLAWS, WINGS, STINGS, and others without either.
Goblins, Giants, Merrymen and Monarchs, Stories of their mischievous pranks and humorous doings.
Stories include: The Lion and Rhinoceros, The Baby Bird, The Brownies and the Lovers, The Unhappy Lion,
Bugaboo Bill, the Giant, The Squirrel and the Woodpecker, etc. etc.
Item No: CH 27 Price: $20.00
THE BROWNIES AT HOME BY PALMER COX, Our Third Book
Very Good in pictorial boards, with brown lettering, authors name in diamond, and colorful pictures of brownies all
about.
Publisher: The Century Co. New York copyright 1893
Illustrations: Black & white full pages and interspersed with the stories, poems.
Front and back inner hinges starting to crack, spine has 1/2 " tear at top, corners are bumped and worn, spine is chipped and worn. Page 141 & 143 have 5" tear at binding, otherwise contents are sound and tight. Previous owners name on free front flyleaf.
144 pages. 8 1/2 x 10 inches
"Brownies in January, with snow, in February making Valentines, in March visiting the Nations Capital, in April
enjoying Spring, in May Moving Time, In June Upon the Brooklyn Bridge, in July visiting the Old State House in
Philadelphia, In August a Boat-Ride upon the Great Father of Waters, in September journey to Chicago and the
World's Fair, in October, harvest time, in November collecting all the delicacies of the season, in December a Fine
Christmas Tree, making the hearts of poor children glad.
"The world is cold to those who fail, So keep your hold with tooth and nail."
Item No: CH 28 Price: $135.00
THE BROWNIES AROUND THE WORLD, By Palmer Cox Our Fourth Book
Good in tan pictorial paper coverd boards, lower back corner missing, paper missing from spine in many places, covers show much wear. Inner hinge starting to
crack. Owners name on presentation page. Stain lower edge page 130-140.
Publisher: The Century Co. New York copyright 1894 Third printing
Illustrations:Black and white vignettes among and around the poems. All delightful! The one of Russia expecially so.
144 pages. 8 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches.
"Brownies, like fairies and goblins are imaginary little sprites, who are supposed to delight in harmless pranks and helpful deeds. They work and sport while weary
households sleep, and never allow themselves to be seen by mortal eyes.
Contents include: Brownies in Canada, Cross the Atlantic, in Ireland, In Scotland, In England, In France, In Spain, In Italy, In Turkey, In Egypt, In Arabia, In Germany, In
Switzerland, In Holland, In Russia, In China, In Japan, In the Polar Regions.
Item No: CH 29 Price: $65.00
THE BROWNIES THROUGH THE UNION By Palmer Cos, Our Fifth Book
Good in tan pictorial paper covered boards, corners bumped and worn, paper missing from backstrip, lower backstrip pulling away from binding, some paper missing
from cvoers, much wear, inner hinges broken, flyleaf and ff endpaper loose, previous owner's name on presentation page.
Publisher: The Century Co. New York, copyright 1895 third printing.
Illustrations:Black and White, mostly by cox but some by other artists.
"Brownies, like fairies and goblins are imaginary little sprites, who are supposed to delight in harmless pranks and helpful deeds. They work and sport while weary
households sleep, and never allow themselves to be seen by mortal eyes.
144 pages. 8 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches
Includes Brownies in New York, Rhode Island, Florida, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Connecticut, Texas, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Louisiana, Kentucky, Michigan,
Washington, and California
In New York they visit Ticonderoga, and Watkins Glen, The Adirondacks, Plattsburg, the Catskill Mountains, Newburg, Washington's headquarters, the Saratoga
Monument and Arnolds Boot, (but it isn't mentioned in the poem, just the illustration) as well as Manhatten.