Go
Back To Main Menu
GAME FISH OF THE NORTHERN STATES OF AMERICA by Robert Barnwell Roosevelt
- Fine in Fine Dust Jacket Marbeled paper covered boards, white linen backstrip Black paper label.
- The Abercrombie & Fitch Library, Arno Press, New York 1967
- Just a few line drawings are included, not attributed to any artist.
- This has been reprinted from a copy in the collections of The New York Public Library Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations
- 324 pages with appendix.
- Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number:.67-29248 copyright 1967, by Abercrombie & Fitch
- "Published in 1862 under the pseudonym of Barnwell...(this) was one of the most important books on fishing ever to be published in America. The book not only contained an elaborate article on fish culture...but it was widely read and it established standards in sportsmanship."
- "Robert Barnwell Roosevelt (1829-1906) fought Tammany most of his life. Author, politician, pioneer in conservation and reform, Roosevelt was born in New York City. Member of an old Knickerbocker family, he was educated in law. Shooting and fishing were his relaxation and when his sportsman's eye detected that fish and wild birds were speedily diminishing, he organized the various clubs of New York State into an association for the preservation of wild life." He was the Uncle of Pres. Theodore Roosevelt.
- Item No: FW l Price: $30.00
E-mail: tryon@klink.net
SUPERIOR FISHING; OR THE STRIPED BASS, TROUT, BLACK BASS, AND BLUE-FISH OF THE NORTHERN STATES by Robert Barnwell Roosevelt
- Good, no dust jacket, grey-blue decorated cloth, gold lettering. etc.
- New York, Orange Judd Company 1884, copyright 1884. This edition not in Bruns.
- 9 full page engravings, 11 smaller cuts.
- Some wear to head and tail of spine, back inner hinge broken.
- 349 pages w/index and advertisements
- Inscribed: "To George F. Ketchum, with fraternal regards of Fred E. Pond ("Will Wildwood")" Ketchum was the founder of the Warwick Valley (New York) Dispatch in 1885
- "Embracing full directions for dressing artifical flies with the feathers of American Birds; An Account of a Sporting Visit to Lake Superior, etc. etc."
- There is a full chapter, 38 pages on "Cookery for sportsmen", which includes recipes for game cookery, including "Daniel Webster's Chowder" which includes a bottle of port, or claret and 25 oysters"
- Item No: FW 2 Price: $225.00
E-mail: tryon@klink.net
FISHCRAFT A TREATISE ON FRESH WATER FISH AND FISHING by Will Wildwood, Author of "Handbook for Sportsmen", Etc.
- Good, Small, 4 1/2 X 6 1/2" Red cloth, black lettering, black fish on cover.
- Sportsman's Digest, Cincinnati, Ohio 1922 FIRST EDITION, Bruns #110 "NOT SEEN"
- Small drawings of fish shape and markings dispersed throughout the pages, not attributed.
- Inscribed on flyleaf G. F. Ketchum from "Will Wildwood" 1923. Inner hinges cracked, minor silverfishing.
- 146 pages plus 8 pages of adds
- "Includes brief poetical selections prefacing the chapters descriptive of the various game fishes, thanks are due to ...Isaak McLellan".
- "With comments on the haunts and characteristics of the principal game fishes and food fishes, modes of angling for them, suitable tackle, etc."
- "The black bass is not a bass-it is a sunfish. The white perch is not a perch- it is a bass. The rock bass is not a bass- it is a sunfish....."
- Item No: FW 3 Price: $110.00
Go Back To Main Menu
E-mail: tryon@klink.net
POEMS OF THE ROD AND GUN, Isaac McLellen, author, Pond, Fred E., editor
- Good, Dark green cloth, black decor, gilt illustration and lettering cover, gilt lettering, spine.
- Henry Thorpe, NY, 1886 Secretary of the Long Island Sportsmen's Association and Fountain Gun Club, Bruns #156
- Frontis: "A Shot at the Start"
- Inscribed on flyleaf:"To my friend G. F. Ketchum with fraternal regards of Fred E. Pond ("Will Wildwood"). Some silverfishing along outer hinge, light wear to head and tail, corners slightly worn & bumped. 2" spot on cover.
- 271 pages
- Entered according to Act of Congress, in the year 1886 by Isaac McLellan. First Edition
- "An extraordinary spread of subject, poems about sheepshead, whiting, mackerel, seabrant, polar bears and kingfishers."Bruns
- "English Skylark in Australia: In the Australian land, hard by the farmer's door, Spread idly on the grass were miners half a score:"
- Item No: FW 4 Price: $165.00
E-mail: tryon@klink.net
MUSKELLUNGE FISHING, by Ben C. Robinson
- Near Fine, green binding, gold lettering, gold illustration on cover.
- Appleton and Company, New York 1925 First Edition.
- 15 photographs
- Inscribed on flyleaf:"From the library of Fred E. Pond "Will Wildwood" Presented to G. F. Ketchum" Some light foxing to blank endpapers and flyleaf, Illus p 112 coming loose, a few inkstains to back cover.
- 116 pages plus ads
- Copyright 1925 by D. Appleton and Co.
- Bruns # 75
- "William C. Voght, Champion Fly caster, landed this thirty-pound muskellunge from the St. Croix River on a split bamboo fly rod of three and one-hlf ounces, and a light test line"
- Item No: FW 5. Price: $325.00
E-mail: tryon@klink.net
AMERICAN GAME IN ITS SEASONS. By Henry William Herbert "Frank Forester"
- Very Good First Edition 1853 in Blue Cloth with blind stamping and gilt decorated cover and spine with gilt lettering.
- New York, Charles Scribner, 145 Nassau Street, 1853
- 20 Illustrations, woodcuts, some by the author
- Edgewear head and tail of spine, and back hinge, bookplate of former owner on front pastedown, edges of some pages are darkened with age, some light foxing.
- 343 pages plus ads.
- Entered according to Act of Congress, in the year 1853, by Charles Scribner. Bruns #158
- "This volume, which is now for the first time submitted to the public in a connected form, is composed for the most part of papers which have appeared from time to time tin the pages of Graham's Excellent magazine, under the running title of "The Game of the Month"".
- Chapters include "The Cariboo or American Reindeer, The Moose Deer, The Wild Goose, The Mallard and Widgeon, The American Snipe, Striped Bass, The American Trout, The Brent Goose, Bay Snipe, Hudsonian Godwit, The Salmon, The Woodcock, The Summer Duck, The Common Deer, The Blue Winged Teal, The quail, The Bittern, The ruffed grouse, The Yellow Perch, The Canvas-Back, The Winter Duck.
- Item No: FW 6. Price: $155.00
Go Back To Main Menu
E-mail: tryon@klink.net
INVESTIGATIONS OF THE AQUATIC RESOURCES AND FISHERIES OF PORTO RICO BY THE UNITED STATES FISH COMMISSSION STEAMER FISH HAWK IN 1899
- Very Good, Black Cloth Binding with gilt lettering.
- Washington, Government printing office 1900.
- 49 plates in full color, 33 by A. H. Baldwin and 16 by C. B. Hudson, 3 charts: San Juan Harbor, Mayaguez Bay, and Porto Rico.
- Some small white flecks on cover, small marginal tear p 36, no loss of text, minor light foxing endpapers and flyleaf.
- 350 pages w/index and 6 pages including title page, and list of illustrations and text cuts.
- Extracted from U. S. Fish Commission Bulletin for 1900. Pages 1 to 350, Plates 1 to 52.
- Bruns # 17 Text by Barton Warren Evermann
- "Soon after Porto Rico became a part of the United States the Commissioner of Fish and Fisheries decided to make an investigation of the aquatic life of that island...The principal subjects of investigation were the fishes and fisheries of the island, the location and character of the different fishing grounds, the species taken on each etc."
- Item No: FW 7. Price: $525.00
E-mail: tryon@klink.net
McLANE'S GREAT FISHING AND HUNTING LODGES OF NORTH AMERICA
- Fine in VG Dust Jacket, Grey paper covered boards, gilt lettering.
- Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York 1984 Stated First Edition
- Photographed by George W. Gardner, Edited with an introduction by A. J. McClane, Text by Terry Berger and Roberta Gardner, Designed and produced by Robert R. Reid.
- A few small wrinkles in dust jacket.
- 176 pages.
- Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number:83-22814. ISBN 0-03-061339-6
- "The territory covered stretches from Coronation Bay on the Artic Ocean where the largest Artic char in the world are caught to Mexico's Yucatan Peninsula, where an exotic haven for duck hunters attracts a select group of adventurous sportsmen."
- "Of the thousands of fishing and hunting lodges in North America, only a small percentage can be called great, not merely because of their amenities and the quality of the sport, but also for the professionalism of their management. "
- Item No: FW 9. Price: $45.00
E-mail: tryon@klink.net
THE HAIG GUIDE TO TROUT FISHING IN BRITAIN edited by David Barr.
- Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket Green Cloth with Gilt lettering.
- Willow Books, Collins, 8 Grafton Street, London, 1983 First Edition.
- Pictures by E. T. Atkinson, Dr. Eric Chaler, D. Dugan, W. J. Howes, Drew Jamieson, Moc Morgan, M. Nimmo, Arthur Oglesby, John Stridolph, Barbara and Graham Swanson, the late John Tarlton, John Topham and Dermot Wilson.
- There are a few stains on the flyleaf, other wise fine condition.
- 192 pages w/index.
- British Library Catalogue: SH687. ISBN 0 00 218030 8.
- "From the chalk streams of Hampshire to the rushing rivers of Scotland and Wales, the brown trout fishing in Britain is amongst the finest in the world."
- "The team of writers, whose skill with their pens is rivalled by skill with their rods and knowledge of their local waters, has been assembled under the gentle guidance of David Barr."
- Item No: FW 10. Price: $32.00
E-mail: tryon@klink.net
THE FLY-FISHINGEST GENTLEMEN by Keith C. Russell and 69 of his Brothers and Sisters of the Angle
- Fine in Fine Slip Case, Dark Green simulated leather, gilt lettering.
- Winchester Press, An Imprint of New Century Publishers, Inc. 1986 10th printing.
- Contemporary drawings by Joseph C. Fornelli, with old engravings and woodcuts from the Elman Pictorial Collection.
- This book is like new, and is #424 of 1200, signed by the author.
- 334 pages.
- Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number:86-8786. ISBN 0-8329-0403-1 0-8329-0430-9 (case).
- "Somehow, fly rods and shotguns go together, and surely Keith Russell goes exceeding well with both. A life-long fly fisher and waterfowler, Keith has served as senior vise president and trustee of Ducks Unlimited, Inc., and is currently a national director of Trout Unlimited and a trustee of the American Museum of fly Fishing. He has given much back to those resources which have meant so much to him, and, in his writing and editing, he contributes much to the pleasure of his fellow devotees." Gardner L. Grant, in forward.
- Chapters include: "Half a Four-Leaf Clover, Dixon B. White; A Little Knowledge Can Be Dangerous, Salvatore Palatucci; How to Find Out Fast Who Are Your Really Close friends, Keith C. Russell; The Magic Rod, John Russell Woods; Twice Stung, Peg Keller" and more.
- Item No: FW 11. Price: $125.00
Go Back To Main Menu
E-mail: tryon@klink.net
ART FLICK'S MASTER FLY-TYING GUIDE, by Art Flick, Ed Koch, Lefty Kreh, Ted Niemeyer, Carl Richards, Ernest Schwiebert, Helen Shaw, Doug Swisher & Dave Whitlock
- Fine in Fine Dust Jacket, Red paper covered boards, Beige Cloth Backstrip, Red Lettering.
- Crown Publishers, Inc. New York, copyright 1972, sixth printing.
- More than 300 helpful black-and-white illustrations with 8 pages of flies in full color.
- No markings or defects
- 207 pages w/index.
- Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number:72-85693. ISBN 0-517-50023X.
- "Never before has such an impressive galaxy of master fly-tyers been gathered together in one volume. Here nine of the nation's finest fly-fishermen disclose in precise, easy to understand directions and illuminating photographs and drawings how to tie some of their most effective patterns."
- "Dry flies, wet flies, nymphs, saltwater patterns, midges, terrestrials, bass bugs, western patterns, bucktails, streamers, flies for salmon, the new No-Hackles and Paraduns, classic patterns and some never before described in print are all represented in ths important book."
- Item No: FW 12.Price: $35.00
E-mail: tryon@klink.net
CURRENTS & EDDIES + COVERTS & CASTS by William J. Schaldach.
- 2 Volumes in Slip Case, Fine condition.
- Freshet Press, Inc. Rockville Centre, 1944, 1970 Limited to 1000 copies printed May 1970
- 8 Black & White, and 4 Color plates each volume, courtesy Crossroads of Sport, N.Y.C.
- No markings or defects.
- 138pp each volume plus bonus Kingfisher plate in vol II.
- "A trout in a fish market window is only a dead fish. A trout flashing from behind a boulder in fast water is a thing of beauty and a prize worth any effort." David Newell
- "Stream fishing is a most satisfying and comforting occupation, a never-ending source of joy to those who follow it with the right spirit. It stirs the imagination and keeps alive the feeling of wonderment whithout which life means little." W. J. Schaldach
- Item No: FW 13A. Price: $175.00
E-mail: tryon@klink.net
THE PLEASURES OF FLY FISHING, By V. S. Hidy
- Fine in VG, slightly chipped, price clipped Dust Jacket, Beige linen, red lettering.
- Winchester Press Publisher New York 1972.
- Photographs and Commentary on Streams, Rivers, Lakes, Anglers, Trout and Steelhead.
- 128 pages.
- Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number:.77-159428. ISBN .0-87691-039-8.
- "This book is an outward and visible sign of my inward, and spirtual involvement with Nature, fishing, and photography. It started out as pretty much a picture album, Then, as a longtime admirer of classic angling literature I thout of the great pleasure fly fishermen receive from reading the half-forgotten masterpieces of earlier angling writers."
- "Fly fishing is a fair contest between the fish and the man. Success depends solely on the caprice of the fish, your won skill and perserverance. That is much." Sidney Buxton.
- Item No: FW 14_ Price: $30.00
E-mail: tryon@klink.net
TROUT FLIES NATURALS AND IMITATIONS By Charles M. Wetzel
- Fine, in slightly chipped dust jacket, tan simulated leather over boards, dark blue, almost purple lettering.
- The Stackpole Company, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, copyright 1955 by C. M. Wetzel.
- Illustrated with line drawings of wing detail, fly detail, method of tying detail.
- 152 pages w/appendix.
- Library of Congress Number 55-11692.
- Includes an emergence table detailing when and where certain flys emerge in climate corresponding to Pennsylvania's.
- Detailed instructions for tying various flys, and where and when to fish with them for best success. It also includes a chapter on "Transplanting Stream Insects, another on "Fishing the wet fly"
- Item No: _FW16A_ Price: $130.00
Go Back To Main Menu
E-mail: tryon@klink.net
Follow the links to subject matter of books currently available:
Last Updated 5:48 pm July 28, 2008
WEBMASTER: A. Montgomery
© copyright 2006, 2007, 2008 Tryon County Bookshop