Very Good in original brown binding with gilt lettering and picture of fisherman catching a huge fish which is being netted by a friend. 1890 edition.
Jordan, Marsh & Co.
Illustrations by Frank T. Merrill.
Both inner hinges cracked, wear to head and tail of spine
374 pages plus list of other Jordan, Marsh books.
Small 8vo, 5 1/2 X 7 7/8 inches.
Subtitle A SUMMER ON A SALMON RIVER
Contents: Off to the Woods; The First Night in Canp; "Him Bright Salmon"; Settling Down; The Fourth of July; At the Big Salmon Hole; The Rivals; "Injun Falls"; Who Won the Rifle. Item No: FW36 Price: $25.00
FISHING THE PACIFIC OFFSHORE AND ON By S. Kip Farrington, Jr.
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket Green cloth with silver embossed fish on front cover, silver lettering.
- Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc., New York 1953 First Edition
- Illustrations by Lynn Bogue Hunt Color frontice, and chapter headings of black & white. 96 pages of more than 140 black & white photographs of the fish and the fishermen.
- Book has light shelf wear lower corners, dust jacket has chip missing lower end of spine, wear and chipping both upper and lower edges.
- 297 pages w/index
- Size:9 1/2 X 6 1/2 inches.
- "This book covers the new grounds off Iquique, Chile, where the largest swordfish ever caught, weighing 1182 pounds, was taken, and off Cabo Blanco, Peru, where 7 black marlin weighing over 1000 pounds have been caught and the old New Zealand record of 976 pounds, set in 1926, broken 10 times.
- "Surf casting plays a role in the book and the expert will get as much from it as a novice. Live bait, fly, bay, dock, bottom, bridge fishing and spinning are given generous attention."
- Item No: FW37 Price: $65.00
IN DEFENSE OF WORMS By Frederic F. Van De Water
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket Green cloth with gold stamping on front cover, and gold lettering on backstrip..
- Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, 1940 First Edition
- Illustrations Not illustrated
- Light chips and tears on dustjacket, minor shelf wear, otherwise fine
- 182 pages.
- Size: 7 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches
- "Admirers of the familiar essay will find his style as relaxed and graceful as the cast of an expert angler. Purists will succumb to the bait of his wit. His tales of adventure on lake and stream will reward philosophers with thought, and naturalists with beauty."
- "Fishermen will simply think him wonderful"
- Item No: FW38 Price: $30.00
ATLANTIC SALMON FLIES & FISHING By Joseph D. Bates, Jr.
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket Blue cloth, Black silhouette fisherman embossed front cover. Bronze & Black label on backstrip.
- Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, 1970 First Edition
- Illustrations: 8 color plates of flies, 23 drawings, 25 photographs in black and white
- Small chips and tears upper and lower edge of dustjacket, otherwise fine.
- 362 pages w/index
- Size: 8 3/4 X 6 1/4 inches.
- "For fly dressers: new, simplified dressing instructions and historical notes for over 200 modern Atlantic salmon fly patterns most popular in North America and in countries around the Atlantic."
- "...the book that can make the difference between a fishless trip and a satisfying, successful one"
- Item No: FW39 Price: $135.00
FLY-TYING By William Bayard Sturgis
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket, Light green cloth with gold lettering on front board, and backstrip.
- Publisher:Charles Scribner's Sons, New York copyright 1940.
- Illustrations: Color frontice 27 pages of detailed sketches of methods, 4 black & white photographs
- Dustjacket has some chips and tears, spot where sticker has been removed, front flyleaf and endpaper has light foxing.
- 254 pages.
- Size: 8 1/4 X 5 3/4 inches
- "Mr. Sturgis's book is of special interest because it goes beyond the standard types of flies and nymphs for trout and salmon, about which a certain amount of information in book form is available, and describes a number of other excellent fly-rod lures whose construction has not been hitherto described in print."
- "No other book on the subject can compare with it, and it is as completely understandable to the beginner as it is valuable to the expert"
- Item No: FW40 Price: $24.00
FLY-FISHING HERESIES By Leonard M. Wright, Jr.
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket Yellow papercovered boards, with green lettering on backstrip..
- Publisher: Winchester Press, New York, copyright 1975
- Illustrations: Black and white photographs.
- One small chip missing from front of dustjacket, otherwise fine.
- 239 pages w/index
- Size: 9 1/4 X 6 1/4 inches.
- "Wright has proven that the universally venerated dead drift takes fewer fish than his own presentation of a dry fly "alive and kicking"... that most anglers would have more success and greater enjoyment with relatively long rods...that American anglers handicap themselves by adhering slavishly to traditions appropriate for English streams but largely irrelevant on our waters.. and that while we abide by some of these pointless traditions we abandon others of demonstrable value."
- "Fly-Fishing Heresies is more than a book of unorthodox ideas. It is a hard-core how-to book, full of new and newly rediscovered methods to aid all open-minded anglers."
- Item No: FW41 Price: $22.00
A PILGRIMAGE OF ANGLERS By Eigene E. Wilson
- Very Good in VG Slipcover. 1/4 dark green leather with marbeled paper covered boards.
- Publisher: Printed at the sign of the Stone Book, Hartford CT, 1952 limited to 450 copies, This is number 3.
- Illustrations: Drawings by Katherine Wilson
- Leather on backstrip is rubbed. Front paper has maker's defective fold next to backstrip. Slipcover shows some wear.
- 177 pages.
- Size: 8 3/4 X 6 1/4 inches.
- "A fictitious account of the curious adventures of a company of salmon fishermen making their annual pilgrimage from Quebec City to that legendary angler's paradise Anticosti Island, and including the poem " A 'Gaggle' of Geese" inspired by The Dictionary of Venery."
- October 1, 1952 letter "Author's Accounting" describing limitation, laid in.
- Item No: FW42 Price: $165.00
MODERN FRESH AND SALT WATER FLY FISHING by Charles F. Waterman
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket: Green cloth, silver embossed fly fisherman on front board, silver lettering.
- Publisher: Winchester Press, cy 1972
- Illustrations: Black and white photographs interspersed throughout the text.
- Light shelf wear upper and lower edges, rubbing and fading to dust jacket.
- 368 pages w/index
- Size: 9 1/2 X 6 1/2 inches.
- "The best fly fishermen get the most from their sport wherever they find it. They fish over fresh and salt water..."
- And much more on bass, salmon, trout, panfish, dolphin, bonito, tarpon, bonefish, barracuda..."
- Item No: FW43 Price: $22.50
SALT WATER FLIES By Kenneth E. Bay and Hermann Kessler
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket: Blue cloth, embossed fly on front board, silver lettering on spine.
- Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, cy 1972, First edition stated.
- Illustrations: 4 pp color illustrations, "Eight featured flies, nine classics" plus numerous b&w photos.
- Small chips and light wear dust jacket edges, otherwise fine.
- 150 pages.
- Size: 9 1/4 X 6 1/4 inches.
- "50 popular patterns tying instructions plus tips on materials and tackle."
- "Those of us deeply involved in salt water fly fishing are constantly being asked about how to tie flies, or which flies do you use for what? Ken Bay and Hermann Kessler, who know personally most of the outstanding people associated with the art, have compiled what has to become the "Bible" for salt water fly tiers."
- Item No: FW44 Price: SOLD
THE ATLANTIC SALMON FLY THE TYERS AND THEIR ART, By Judith Dunham
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket: Dark green cloth, gold lettering on spine
- Publisher: Chronicle Books, cy 1991 First Edition.
- Illustrations: Full color, full page photographs by John Clayton.
- Water damage upper front cover, all else fine.
- 137 pages w/appendix
- Size: 12 1/4 X 10 1/4 inches.
- "An international selection of contemporary flytyers - from the United States, Canada, Great Britain, Holland, and Japan - celebrate the beauty and the traditions of the Atlantic Salmon Fly."
- "Flytyers, anglers, and collectors around the world have long been fascinated by the beauty of the Atlantic Salmon fly. Over the lst two decades, there has been an extraordinary renaissance of interest in this most artful of fishing flies."
- Item No: FW45 Price: sold
SALT WATER GAME FISHING By Joe Brooks
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket: Green cloth, silver fish embossed on front board, silver lettering on spine.
- Publisher: Harper & Row, Cy 1968, 3rd printing.
- Illustrations: Black and white photographs.
- Light shelf wear, corners bumped.
- 346 pages w/index.
- Size: 9 1/2 X 6 1/2 inches.
- "Books on fishing by Joe Brooks are always treasured items in my library" Bing Crosby
- "Comes up to the high standards of Joe Brooks - authoritative without any fiction thrown in." Ted Williams
- Item No: FW46 Price: $32.00
THE SEASONABLE ANGLER by Nick Lyons
- Very Good Soft cover, paper cover is light green, not grey as the scan shows.
- Publisher: Winchester Press, Cy 1970. Published by Funk & Wagnalls, A Division of Reader's Digest Books, Inc.
- Illustrations: None
- Upper front corner turned down a little, some light soil.
- 177 pages.
- Size: 5 X 5 1/2 inches.
- ""A warm, nostalgic and yet enormously canny and rewarding book about those twin mysteries, fishing and fisherman." Rogert Traver
- "Fly-fishing isn't a spectator sport, but if NIck Lyons fishes as skillfully as he writes about it, I'd pay to watch him." Ed. Zern
- Item No: FW47 Price: $ 8.00
NORTH AMERICAN GAME FISHES By Francesca LaMonte
- Very Good in VG Dustjacket: Slate blue cloth with gold lettering.
- Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Inc. 1958, cy 1945,1958.
- Illustrations: 81 Full color, 72 black & white illustrations of 153 game fish
- Small chips and tears to jacket extremities, otherwise fine.
- 206 pages w/index.
- Size: 7 1/2 X 4 3/4 inches
- "A concise, easily used, and plentifully illustrated identification book. Every fresh and salt-water angler should carry one in his pocket." Michael Lerner.
- Speaking as a fresh-water angler I am delighted that Miss LaMonte has done this book. It ought to be as much a part of a fisherman's equipment as his rod and reel." Roy champan Andrews.
- Item No: FW48 Price: $15.00
FISHING AMERICA By Charles R. Meyer
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket: Pictorial paper covered boards.
- Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Cy 1958 First Edition, stated.
- Illustrations: 128 pages of photographs, 16 in full color
- Wear on top of bottom of boards, and dustjacket, corners bumped, upper & lower spine bumped
- 128 pages w/photo credits.
- Size: 12 1/2 X 9 1/8 inches.
- Edited by Edward A. Hamilton and Charles Preston
- "Action, spectacular scenery, and the personal excitement only a fisherman knows make this a book for everyone..."
- Item No: FW49 Price: $18.00
SALMON FLIES THEIR CHARACTER, STYLE, AND DRESSING By Poul Jorgensen
- Very Good no jacket, black cloth, gold lettering.
- Publisher: Stackpole Books, cy 1978
- Illustrations: Color and black and white photographs by the author.
- Light shelf wear.
- 256 pages w/index.
- Size: 9 1/2 X 7 5/8
- Forward by Joseeeph D. Bates, Jr.
- "Fly fishing for salmon is a tricky business. Success or failure is almost entirely dependent upon the performance of the fly, the angler's skill in presenting it to the fish, and of course, the mood of the salmon."
- Item No: FW50 Price: $42.00
DRESSING FLIES FOR FRESH AND SALT WATER, by Poul Jorgensen
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket: Olive paper covered boards, with 3/4 simulated leather spine, embossed fly.
- Publisher: Freshet Press, Rockville Center, NY First Edition, First State Binding, copyright 1973
- Illustrations: Photographs by Irv Swope, black and white and color.
- Small tears in dustjacket, o/w fine.
- 192 pages w/index
- Size: 10 1/4 X 9 3/4 inches.
- "This is the outstanding manual on the arts and techniques of tying flies."
- "Starting with the most basic information, how to choose a book, The author clearly explains each step of the fly-tying procedure, until a fly is completed."
- Item No: FW51 Price: $45.00
DRESSING FLIES FOR FRESH AND SALT WATER By Poul Jorgensen
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket; Mustard colored paper covered boards, 3/4 cream simulated leather backstrip, embossed fly.
- Publisher: Freshet Press, Rockville Center, NY First Edition, Second State Binding, Copyright 1973
- Illustrations: Photographs by Irv Swope, Black and white and color.
- Small chip lost from upper spine of dust jacket, small tears, o/w fine.
- 192 pages w/index
- Size" 10 1/4 X 9 3/4 inches.
- "This is the outstanding manual on the arts and techniques to tying flies."
- "Starting with the most basic information, how to choose a book. The author clearly explains each step of the fly-tying procedure, until a fly is completed."
- Item No: FW52 Price: $40.00
Follow the links to subject matter of books currently available: