Hardcover, DJ,
Winchester Press, NY, Fourth Printing, July 1974.
photographs, line drawings.
markings or defects
157 pages,
Size = 5 7/8 x 8 inches.
**** The Trap Shooting Game & How It Started, Trap Guns & Equipment, Gun Fit, Gun-Mounting & Basic Stance, Handicap & Doubles Trap, Improving Your Shooting, Tournament Shooting and more.
Item No: Gweb 17 Price: $16.00
ED MCGIVERN'S FAST AND FANCY REVOLVER SHOOTING
- Fine in VG Dust Jacket Tan cloth with Dark Brown lettering
- Publisher:Follett Publishing Company Chicago 1975, Anniversary Edition
- Illustrations: Black & white photographs and drawings incorporated in the text.
- Dustjacket has one small chip on backstrip
- 484 pages w/index
- 8 vo, 6 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches.
- "Ed McGivern, the acknowledged dean of revolver shooters, was born in 1874. His book, first published in 1938 is a much sought after classic..."
- "This new facsimile edition commemorates the centennial of the author's birth, and once again makes this rare volume available to eager gun buffs."
- Item No: Gweb18 Price: $SOLD
THE ULTIMATE IN RIFLE PRECISION, Towsend Whelen, editor
- Very Good, No Dust Jacket, Slick pictorial paper covered boards, backstrip missing.
- Publisher: The 1950 Yearbook of The Bench Rest Shooters' Association, copyright 1950 first printing, The
Sportsman's Press, Washington
- Illustrations: Black and white photographs, including the bench rest at Pine Tree Rifle Club, Johnstown, NY, the
home of bench rest shooting.
- Spine gone, boards scratched and scuffed, wear to shelf edges, childish writing in pencil on endpapers,
contents sound and tight.
- 164 pages w/"A real Rifleman's Directory of firms and individuals who can furnish equipment, supplies, and
services to riflemen.
- 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches.
- "The American rifle was developed in Pennsylvania, and eventually was carried into Virginia and Kentucky, but
the greatest number were used in the North and Northeast. Thus it happens that ever since the Revolutionary War the
rifle as a weapon of precision has reached its highest development among a small nucleus of riflemen and riflesmiths
living in New England, New York and Pennsylvania. This group have recently organized themselves into the Bench
Rest Shooters' Association......"
- "Around 1906 interest was shown in ilitary rifle shooting, and as the old timers passed on, the younger ones
became solely interested in shooting the 30-06 Springfield.
- Item No: Gweb19 Price: $35.00SOLD
THE ULTIMATE IN RIFLE PRECISION Townsend Whelen, Editor
- Very Good No Dust Jacket Grey Cloth Binding, black lettering with black bullseye on cover..
- Publisher: Sportman's Press, 1951 Bench Rest Shooter's Annual, cy 1951 First Edition. Joel G. Hodge, Pres.,
William Van Nostrand, Secy.
- Illustrations: Black and white photographs and line drawings. Rear endpapers are Weatherby Ad.
- Upper spine shows wear, light wear to shelf edges, owner's name on flyleaf, o/w sound and tight.
- 373 pages w/The Rifleman's Directory, and various ad pages.
- 8 3/4 x 6 inches.
- "At the 1948 matches at Johnstown, New York, it was decided that the Association should publish a
Yearbook, which would record the results of the matches for the year, new technical information, helpful
instructional matters, and be promotional as well."
- "What we strive for in building a bench rest rifle is construction that will contribute to fine accuracy, and a design
that will adapt itlesf to use on the bench so that the human errors of holding, aiming and trigger release will be reduced
to the minimum."
- Item No: Gweb20 SOLDPrice: SOLD
THE ULTIMATE IN RIFLE PRECISION, Towsend Whelen, Col. U.S. Army, Retired, Editor
- Very Good, No Dust Jacket, Light Brown Cloth Binding, Dark red lettering.
- Publisher: The Stackpole Company in collaboration with The National Bench Rest Shooters Association, Third
Edition, cy 1954
- Illustrations: Black & White photographs and drawings, many contributed by member John F. Collins.
- Very light shelf wear, spot on lower edge, previous owner's name on free front flyleaf.
- 376 pages including ad pages and bibliography.
- 9 x 6 1/8 inches.
- "The very remarkable shooting done at these 1947 matches caused nation wide interest, and a rapid rise in
bench rest shooting followed immediately."
- "Those who attended the 1947 matches also proved to be very successful missionaries, declaring that never in
their lives had they experienced such an enjoyable and profitable time as at these matches.:
- Item No: Gweb21 Price:SOLD
GUNS by Hy Hunter
- Very Good , No Dust Jacket Red decorated paper cover.
- Publisher: American Weapons Company, Wilcox & Follett Co. 1956 Third Edition
- Illustrations: loaded with black and white photograpsh.
- Backstrip has wear and rip along lower 1/3, lower corners are bent and folded,
upper corners have been bent. There is yellowing and ageing to paper with some
silverfishing. Back cover has white spots where something has been stuck and removed
with some loss of illustration.
- 284 pages with order blanks, History of Firearms.
- 8 1/2 x 11 inches.
- Large section on Frontier Six Shooters, including engraved models, quick draw
holsters, grips for the frontier six shooter etc. etc.
- Rifles for Big Game, Police and military equipment etc. etc.
- Item No: HH1 Price: $22.00
HY HUNTER'S FRONTIER SIXSHOOTER MANUAL
- Very Good, no dust jacket Illustrted grey slick paper covers.
- Publisher: Hy Hunter, Copyright 1954, letter and order blank laid in
- Illustrations: Black and white photographs
- Small folds on lower corners some browing and ageing to paper o/w clean sound
and tight.
- 23 pages.
- 10 15/16 x 8 3/8 inches
- "A few weeks ago, I took my Frontiern Six Shooter .357 Atomic Revolver hunting
with me on a wild boar hunt in Southern California and I actually left my rifle at home."
- The story of the frontiern six shooter, How to shoot the frontier, Questions and
Answers, Great Western Frontiern Sixshooters, Grips, Holster sets, Stripping the Frontier
Six Shhoter.
- Item No: HH2 Price: $22.00
HY HUNTER'S FRONTIER DERRINGER CATALOGUE AND TRAINING MANUAL
#3
- Very Good, no dust jacket, yellow heavy paper covers.
- Publisher: Hy Hunter copyright 1961
- Illustrations: Black and white illustrations.
- Front cover is detaching along lower 5 inches, Chips and tears on back cover along
edges.
- 63 pages.
- 10 15/16 x 8 1/4 inches.
- "The use of the Frontier Derringer as a defense weapon without using it's killing
power...Basic grips of the frontier derringer..the new deluxe frontier derringer..the story of
derringers..
- "Hy Hunter's famous museum and store contains over twenty thousand unusual
firearms.
- Item No: HH3 Price: $22.00 SOLD
SIXGUNS THE STANDARD REFERENCE WORK BY Elmer Keith
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket, mylar warapper. Red paper covered boards, Grey cloth backstrip, black lettering on spine.
- Publisher: Bonanza, 1961 fifth printing, previous owner's name covered with blank address sticker on flyleaf but present stamped on title page
- Illustrations: Black and white photographs throughout the text.
- Both lower corners are lightly bumped. Previous owner has stamped name and address on several pages.
- 335 pages w/index
- 11 X 8 1/2 inches.
- "Elmer Keith, recognized as the world expert on guns, reports on new developments in arms and ammunition with a variety of splndid photographs of old and rare guns
along with current American models.'
- " Included in his remarks is a treasury of absorbing information about marksmen with numerous illustrations of trick shooting, quick draws, hip-shooting and police
training.
- Item No: Gweb22 Price: $SOLD
THE BOOK OF SHOOTING FOR SPORT AND SKILL edited by Frederick Wilkinson
- Very Good in Good Dust Jacket Blue papered covered boards, Gold lettering.
- Publisher: Crown. 1980 presumed first American printing.
- Illustrations: Black and white photographs throughout the book.
- Corners bumped, dust jacket shows fading, chipping minor tearing and wear.
- 351 pages w/index
10 x 7 1/2 inches.
- "More and more people, especially young people, are becoming interested in the exciting and highly skilled sport of shooting. This book lines up a squad of over twenty experts from both sides of the Atlantic - including national and international champions, coaches, top gunmakers and other prominent members of the shooting world - as authors of a comprehensive and practical encyclopedia of "gunmanship" as a recreation"
- "Over 300 illustrations show shooters in action and a survey of the available handguns, shotguns, rifles, and airguns. The chapter on ammunition explains in detail
what happens wehen the trigger is pressed, and introduces the art of handloading spent cartridges as well."
- Item No: Gweb23 Price: $20.00
Follow the links to subject matter of books currently available:
Go Back To Main Menu E-mail: tryon1@frontiernet.net
Last Updated 7:07 PM Nov. 18, 2011
WEBMASTER: A. Montgomery
copyright 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 Tryon County Bookshop