WAR OF 1812
IN MEMORY OF SOLDIERS OF THE WAR OF 1812 FROM FRANKLIN COUNTY
-
Very Good gold embossed green wraps.
- The Franklin County Pioneer Association, Columbus, Ohio May 13, 1924
- One illustration of the Memorial
- Light foxing, some chips and wear to wraps
- 26 pages,5 1/4" x 8".
- "In Memory of Soldiers of the War of 1812 who served from Franklin County - Second Division, Fourth Brigade- and those who served elsewhere, and later became residents of this County and were buried here."
- Lists soldiers, patrons, and various speeches given at the dedication of the Memorial
- Item No: UN1 Price: $75.00
REPORT OF THE ADJUTANT GENERAL OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY. SOLDIERS OF THE WAR OF
1812
- Very Good, No Dust Jacket, Red cloth, black lettering.
- Publisher: Southern Historical Press, Inc. Reprinted 1992
- Illustrations: None
- Light smudge on foredge, otherwise fine
- 370 pages plus 94 pp of index
- 8 vo, 6 1/4 x 9 inches
- The new full lname index of over twenty-five thousand persons was especially prepared
for this reprint by Judy Nacke of Louisville and Brian Harney of Frankfort, Kentucky
- "When the war of 1812 began, Kentucky had a total population of only 400,000, and out of
this total furnished 40 regiments of volunteer militia as well as a number of battalions and
companies....Of the 1,876 Americans killed during the war, some 1,200, or about 64%, were
Kentuckians."
- Item No: UN 23 Price: $55.00
MUSTER ROLLS OF THE PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEERS IN THE WAR OF 1812-1814
- Very Good, soft cover grey paper, black lettering.
- Publisher:Clearfield Company, Inc., 1994 reprinted Genealogical Publishing Company,
Baltimore, 1967, Excerpted and Reprinted from Pennsylvania Archives, Series 2, Volume XII,
Harrisburg, 1890.
- No Illustrations.
- Slight shelf wear, otherwise unread.
- 560 pages w/index
- 8 1/4 x 5 3/8 inches
- Lists all who served, by regiment or brigade. It is well indexed alphabetical, by
surname.
- Item No: UN27 Price: $40.00
PENNSYLVANIA & THE WAR OF 1812 By Victor Sapiro
- Fine in VG Dust Jacket, grey cloth, black spine label with gold lettering.
- Publisher: The University Pres of Kentucky, copyright 1970.
- No Illustrations
- Dust jacket has very slight wear, otherwise appears unread..
- 206 pages w/index
- 8 3/4 x 6 inches.
- "This study covers the events leading up to the war - from the conflict over the embargo
of 1808 to election campaigns for Madison, the opposition of DeWitt Clinton, and the turmoil
of the election itself.
- "According to William Duane, editor of the Aurora, the Chesapeake affair
was not an accident, but a premeditated hostile act.... The citizens of Philadelphia
agreed..."
- Item No: UN 28 Price: $32
.00
CIVIL WAR - THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES
THE RIFLED MUSKET by Claud E Fuller
- Very Good in VG Dust Jacket, simulated cream leather binding with dark green lettering.
- Publisher:The Stackpole Co., Harrisburg PA. Copyright 1958 Claud E. Fuller
- Illustrations: Black and white photographs, Brady frontice, line drawings, and War Office Ordinance.
- There is foxing on dustjacket, cover, flyleaf, title page, and page edges, small tear lower corner of dust cover.
- 302 pages
- 9 x 11 1/4 inches.
- "Even though the muzzle-loading, rifled musket, caliber .58 was the regulation arm of the infantryman of the Civil War, many other guns and other calibers were utilized. The gunsmiths who made breech-loaders had a common and difficult problem: that of making a gas-tight joint. There resulted various approaches in mechanics and models. The repeating arm with its tremedndous fire power, an innovation, did not have time to antiquate the single-shot during the course of the conflict. Most of the cartridges were special for each make of gun, and this too adds to the general interest in the subject.
- "Claud E. Fuller has prepared a complete reference work for the student and the collector of arms of the Civil War, the period in history when the greatest advances in both guns and ammunition transpired."
- Item No: G22 Price: $75.00
NEW HAMPSHIRE IN THE GREAT REBELLION by Major Otis F. R. Waite.
- Very Good no dust jacket 3/4 dark green leather, green cloth boards, gold lettering.
- Publisher:J. H. Jewett & Co.; Norwich, Conn., & Concord, N. H. 1873
- Illustrations: Beautiful sharp engravings of various officers, and govenors of New Hampshire.
- Some rubbing, with finish loss on leather, scuffing to lower & upper edges. Extensive foxing to tissue paper covers of engravings, and opposite pages. Private library blindstamp on inner flyleaf, and Antiquarian bookseller blindstamp on rear free flyleaf.
- 608 pages w/index
- 9 X 6 1/2 inches.
- "Histories of the several New Hampshire Regiments and Biographical Notices of Many of the Prominent Actors in the Civil War of 1861-65.
- Includes Field officers and staff of each regiment, First through the 18th including cavalry, battery, artillery, and sharpshooters, and engagements during the war.
- Item No: UN 30 Price: $185.00
REMINISCENCES OF THE WAR OF THE REBELLION 1861-1865 by Bvt.-Maj. Jacob Roemer, : Battery L. Second N.Y. Artillery, and 34th N. Y. V. V. Ind. Lt. Battery
- Very Good no dust jacket, red cloth, gold lettering gold shield on front cover.
- Publisher: Estate of Jacob Roemer, Flushing, N.Y. 1897. Edited by L. A. Furney, late Capt. 45th U. S. C. T.
- Illustrations: One engraving of J. Roemer.
- Lower front corner bumped, Front and back flyleaves show damage where stickers or tape have been removed. Back flyleaf has tape residue, front flyleaf has small tear at lower edge. Content sound and tight.
- 317 pages w/appendix and recapitulation, Register of Commissioned officers.
- 8 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches.
- "The Flushing Guard , the earliest uniformed military organization in Flushing, was mustered into the New York State Militia, November 1st, 1839 as Light Infantry, and was attached to the 93rd Regiment, N. Y. S. M., as a flank company.....in 1845 it was again changed to Light Horse Artillery and attached to Storm's famous First Brigade, L. H. A., in which it became the leading organization."
- The battery travelled 18,758 miles on foot, horse, rail and boat."
- Item No: UN 31 Price: $275.00
HISTORY OF THE SECOND CONNECTICUT VOLUNTEER GROUP ARTILLERY, ORIGINALLY THE NINETEENTH CONNECTICUT VOLS. by Theodore F. Vaill
|
|
-
Good no Dust Jacket Brown cloth, gold lettering, embossed eagle on front and back cover.
- Publisher: Winsted, Conn. Winsted Printing Company, 1867
- Illustrations: Nine woodcut portraits and decorations.
- Chip out of backstrip, wear to lower and upper edges, worn through to cardboard boards in places. Some foxing discoloration on first few pages. This is the original book, not a modern print on demand.
- 366 pages w/roster of troops
- 7 7/8 x 5 1/4 inches.
- "Immediately after the disastrous close of McClellan's Peninsular Campaign in 1862, President Lincoln called for three hundred thousand volunteers......the people of Connecticut to raise, at once, six or seven new regiments; and shortly afterward, the Adjutant General..recommended that meetings be held and suitable persons selected for recruiting officers."
- "in the eyes of civilians, Colonel Kellogg was nothing but a horrid, strutting, shaggy monster. But request any one of the survivors of the Nineteenth Infantry or the Second Artillery to name the most perfect soldier he ever saw, and this will surely be the man."
- Item No: UN 32 Price: $350.00
A HISTORY OF THE EIGHTH REGIMENT OF NEW HAMPSHIRE VOLUNTEERS, INCLUDING ITS SERVICE AS
INFANTRY, SECOND N.H. CAVALRY, AND VETERAN BATTALION IN THE CIVIL WAR OF 1861-1865 by John M.
Stanyan
- Good no Dust Jacket Blue cloth, gold lettering
- Publisher: Concord, N.H.: Ira C. Evans, Printer, 13 and 15 Capitol Street. 1892
- Illustrations:23 black & white engravings and photographic portraits of officers and
men.
- Title page, and inner hinge have been repaired. Scuffing to upper & lower edges, spine
shows wear top and bottom. Detached roster is missing. Previous owner's blindstamp on
dedication page.
- 583 pages w/index
- 9 3/16 x 6 1/4 inches.
- "Thank God for Abraham Lincoln, who had the true courage, when the cruising of the
Alabama was being discussed before the cabinet, to write finally the simple
sentence,.."Tell Lord Palmersont that another Alabama means war!"
- Contains excerpts from many of the men's diarys, written at the time, as well as names
and dates of battles and principal actions.
- Item No: UN 33 Price: $245.00
HISTORY OF THE SIXTEENTH REGIMENT, NEW HAMPSHIRE VOLUNTEERS by Adj. Luther T.
Townsend
- Very Good No Dust Jacket, Brown cloth, (flash made it look red) Gold lettering on spine.
- Publisher: Henry L. Johnson and Luther T. Townsend. Norman T. Elliott, Printer and
Publisher, Washington, D. C., 1897
- Illustrations: 43 maps, prints and sketches in black & white.
- Upper & lower edges shelfworn, front corners cloth worn from boards, some spots and
marks on covers, interior sound clean and tight.
- 574 pages,
- 9 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches.
- "Alligators, too, at night while hunting and killing their prey kept up an almost
continuous splashing, which was doleful enough in those desolate regions, and more than once
those treacherous and ravenous creatures compelled our pickets, who at night were not allowed
to fire upon them, to move in near to our barracks for safety."
- Contains roster of dead and living Comrades, and personal sketches.
- Item No: UN 39 Price: $295.00
FROM BULL RUN TO CHANCELLORSVILLE THE STORY OF THE SIXTEENTH NEW YORK INFANTRY TOGETHER
WITH PESONAL REMINISCENCES by N. M. Curtis, LL.D.
- Very Good no Dust Jacket. dark blue decorated cloth with gold lettering and red cross on
front cover, gold on backstrip.
- Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York & London, The Knickerbocker Press 1906.
- Illustrations: 4 Black and White engraved portraits of officers.
- Lower front and back corners bumped, Shelf wear to upper and lower extremities.
Previous owners name in pencil inside front cover. Some damp stains to last pages' edges
- 384 pages w/index
- 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches.
- "Mention is made of the 18th, 34th, 60th, 92nd, 96th, and 98th Infantry regiments , of
Captain Riley Johnson's Company K, Sixth NY Cav, and of Captain Thomas W. Osborn's Battery D,
First NY light artillery; together with some account of the battles oof Bull Run, West Point,
Fair Oaks, Gaines' Mill, Savage's Station, Glendale, Crampton's Pass, Antietam, Fredericksurg,
Chancellorsville, and Salem Heights...."
- "The first war meeting was held in the streets of Ogdensburg,....announcing the
capitulation of Fort Sumter. Mr. Henry R. James, editor of the Ogdensburg Journal.
took the dispatch to the corner of Ford and Isabella Streets, mounted a dry-goods box, and
read it to the people on the street."
- Item No: UN 35 Price: $155.00
THE TWENTY-FIRST MISSOURI FROM HOME GUARD TO UNION REGIMENT By Leslie
Anders
- Very Good, no Dust Jacket, Green cloth silver lettering
- Publisher: Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, London, England copyright 1975, first
published in 1975.
- Illustrations: Five small line drawing of maps of area covered in chapter, five pages of
black & white photos of soldiers.
- Like new, unread.
- 300 pages w/index
- 8 1/2 x 6 inches.
- "The election of 1860 presaged stormy times. The bitter drama played out in an
atmoshpere of ideological and sectional animosity. Offered four tickets, Missourians rejected
the extremes- the pro-Southern slate headed by Vice-President John C. Breckinridge and the
black-abolitionist candidacy of Abraham Lincoln. Voters for the four-county area gave a thin
edge to John Bell's Constitutional Unionism in the only state Douglas carried. This election,
says William E. Parrish, "clearly indicated that the great majority of Missourians were
conservative and desired no extreme solution to the slavery question.""
- A modern day look at the wealth of material now available to historians and scholars.
- Item No: UN36 Price: $28.00
RECORDS OF THE 24TH INDEPENDENT BATTERY, N.Y. LIGHT ARTILLERY, U. S. V. by J. W. Merrill
- Very Good, no Dust Jacket, Green cloth, gold lettering.
- Publisher: The Ladies' Cemetery Association, of Perry, N. Y. 1870
- Illustrations: Seven prints and map scattered throughout book.
- Backstrip has been replaced and new endpapers and free flyleaves have been added. Original cloth and spine label have been used in the restoration. Some wear to upper and lower extremities. Book is sound and tight.
- 280 pages + 22 pages of appendix,
- 8 x 6 inches.
- "THE ROCKET BATTALION this battalion was raised and organized at Albany, N.Y., to serve tharee years. It was mustered into the service of the United States, December 6, 1861 and changed to the Twenty-third and Twenty-fourth Independent Batteries New York Artillery, Febuary 11, 1863
- Includes Company Roll,List of Deaths, List of Commissions. It was raised principally, in the counties of Monroe and Wyoming.
- Item No: UN 37 Price: $345.00
THE SEVENTY-SEVENTH PENNSYLVANIA AT SHILOH by John Obrieter
- Very Good No Dust Jacket: Maroon cloth, gold lettering
- Publisher: Harrisburg Publishing Co. State Printer, 1908, 2nd edition revised and improved.
- Illustrations 30 photographic prints and 4 maps.
- Front inner hinge starting to crack, pencil author's name on flyleaf, otherwise all sound and tight.
- 342 pages.
- 9 1/2 x 6 3/4 inches.
- "Chapters include "Recruiting for the regiment- Camp Slifer, Wilkins, On to Kentucky, Camp Nevin, Captain Pyfer's Company, Pittsburg Landing, Battle of Shiloh, Capture of Convalescents and Quartermasters, Battle of Stone River, Chickamaugn Campaign, 77th men prisoners.tunnels and escapes, Chattanooga, Battle of Franklin, Battle of Nashville, ..Discharged January 16, 1866 at Philadelphia."
- List of casualties, in action, Roster
- Item No: UN 38 Price: $170.00
THE 115TH NEW YORK IN THE CIVIL WAR By Mark Silo
- NEW, No Dust Jacket Pictorial paper covered boards, photograph of Lieutenant Nicholas DeGraff and Sergeant Elbert Slingerland
- Publisher: McFarland & Company, Inc., Jefferson, NC & London copyright 2007
- Illustrations: Many photographs of photos and souvenirs loaned by various collectors, and private and public collections.
New
- 306 pages w/index, bibliography, roster, and many notes on the regiment in the war
- 7 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches
- A regimental history
- A new look at the trials of the Iron Hearted Regiment as viewed through various source material
- Item No: UN21 Price: $65.00
THE ONE HUNDRED AND SIXTEENTH REGIMENT OF NEW YORK STATE VOLUNTEERS: by Orton S. Clark
- Very Good, black cloth binding, paper label
- Publisher:Matthews & Warren, Buffalo, NY 1868
- Illustrations: frontice of Brigadier General Edward P. Chapin
- Backstrip and endpapers have been replaced. slight wear at corners and edges. Clean and tight
- 348 pages w/appendix and roster.
- 5 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches
- A complete history of its organization and of its nearly three years of active service in the great rebellion.
- Signature of Adam White, Co. G. Sgt. signed inside front cover.
- Item No: UN22 Price: $325.00
RUGGLES' REGIMENT: THE 122nd NEW YORK VOLUNTEERS IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR by David B.
Swinfen
- Fine in VG Dust Jacket, Brown cloth, gold lettering.
- Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover and London, 1982, copyright 1982 by
Trustees of Dartmouth College.
- Illustrations: 22 black & white reproductions of early drawings of the various battles,
and the Syracuse NY homes of the Ruggles' done by Ruggles.
- New in Mylar wrapper
- 159 pages w/index and regimental list of soldiers.
- 9 6/16 x 7 1/4 inches.
- "In the late summer of 1862 a young carpenter from Syracuse, NY aswered President
Lincoln's call for extra men to defeat the South, added a couple of years to his age, and
enlisted as a private soldier in the Union Army."
- "The first full-length history of the 122nd, the book tells the story of a distinguished
fighting regiment in a manner that deepens our understanding of the soldiers in the Army of
the Potomac and the war they fought."
- Item No: UN 24 Price: $40.00
THE CIVIL WAR IN THE NORTHWEST by Robert Huhn Jones
- Very Good in Good Dust Jacket, Blue cloth with gold lettering.
- Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press: Norman, 2nd printing September 1961
- Illustrations: 8 black & white copies of photographs and prints, 6 line drawings of
maps.
- Some white spots on front cover, price clipped dust jacket has shelf wear, chips and
tears, some foxing to back panel, mylar wrapper.
- 216 pages, with index
- 8 vo. 8 1/8 x 6 3/8 inches.
- "Nebraska, Wisconsin, Iowa, Minnesota, and the Dakotas: The military Department of the
Northwest....was charged with quelling the Indian uprising and protecting settlers and
emigrants. Pope, a humiliated, but disciplined soldier, acted as expediently as he could to
remove the menace of the Sioux."
- "...a comprehensive view of the Sioux outbreak, massacre, and war of 1862; the
day-to-day workings of a military department on the frontier...."
- Item No: UN 25 Price: $55.00
WORLD WAR I
THE WAR 1914 FOR BOYS & GIRLS by Elizabeth O'Neill
- Very Good in decorated paper covered boards with full color picture by Septimus Scott.
- Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Co. NY, T. C. & E. C. Jack, London circa 1914
- Illustrations: Four coloured plates, 15 Black & White, drawings, maps and photographs.
- Stain along spine, and upper & lower left corners of cover, covers bumped, foxing on half title. 4 1/8 x 2 1/8 greeting card pasted inside front cover: " To Arnold Schafer, Westfield, N.J. From Aunt Lulu, Christmas 1914. Contents sound and tight.
- 88 pages.
- 6 3/8 X 9 3/8 inches.
- "They did not, perhaps know that the war which began in 1914 was the greatest war which had been since the world began.."
- Drawing of "The Gigantic German Siege Guns Firing Against Forts From Behaind a Hill Which Cannot Be seen From Their Position" drawn by H. W. Koekkoek, "One of the biggest battleships in the world, H. M. S. Queen Elizabeth" drawn by W. B. Freer."
- Item No: UN 26 Price: $25.00
THE 37TH DIVISION IN THE WORLD WAR 1917 1918 by R. D. Cole & W. C. Howells 2 VOLUMES
|
|
- About Good in bright blue cloth bindings.
- Published by The Thirth-seventh Division Veterans Association, Columbus, Ohio 1926.
- Illustrated with many photographs of people and places.
- Both volumes have broken hinges, spotting on covers and missing endpapers. Sold With All Faults.
- Vol I 404 pages, Vol II 725 pages w/Honor Roll list of members who died in service abroad.
- "By September......we were ready to adopt the program of machine gun construction that would keep pace with our needs, no matter what numbers of troops we might equip for battle. As a foundation for the machine-gun program in September 1917, we place the following ordrs: 1500 water-cooled Browning machine guns with the Remington arms-Union Metallic Cartridge Co., of Bridgeport, Conn.; 5000 Browning aircraft machine guns with the Marlin-Rockwell Corporation, of New Haven, Conn.; and 20000 Browning automatic rifles with the Marling Rockwell Corporation."
- "Sixteen carrier pigeons were assigned to each infantry retiment to be distributed as directed by regimental commanders and to "remain in the possession of the regiments until the final objective has been reached, unless they have been used after all other means of communication have failed."
- Item No: UN14 Price: $115.00
CEASE FIRING A History of Battery "D" 134th Field Artillery U.S.N.G., A.E.F. by Kenneth W. Walsh

- Very Good in Red Cloth Binding, gold lettering and device.
- Published by Battery "D" History Committee, Dayton, Ohio, U.S.A. 1921.
- Numerous photographs, and fold out photographs of the unit at various times.
- Corners and edges show shelf wear.
- 163 pages, ads. Includes Roster of men from April 16th, 1917, until April 16th, 1919, 9 1/4" x 12 1/4".
- "On November 11, 1918, at 10:59 A.M. the order, "Cease Firing," was given. Up to this time this Battery had been making history. For the benefit of the past and present membership of the Battery and their friends and in order to enable them to have in future years, in printed from, a record of the Battery and its part in the great World War, which has just come to a successful close, the Battery commander directs that such a record be compiled." John H. Kline, Captain 134th Field Artillery.
- "It was at this point that we crossed the famous "Hindenburg Line" which the "Yands" had taken in wat was know as the St. Mihiel drive. We camped on the road all that day and at five in the afternoon the first platoon,......" Ibid
- Item No: UN 19 Price: $85.00SORRY SOLD
COMPANY F THREE HUNDRED AND FIRST ENGINEERS BY "BUCK"

-
Very Good, soft leather wraps, gold embossed lettering.
- The Book Committee, printed by J. P. Bachem, Cologne, Germany.
- This little book is loaded with photographs of persons, & places, as well as cartoons by H. D. Marsh, Gardenston et al.
- One & 1/2" of upper spine is loose, edges are worn, and book is slightly warped.
- 148 pages, 6" X 8"
- No place, 1919, #513-301.1919
- "This book, written while in Germany as Members of the American Army of Occupation, is intended as a memento of the days and nights spent together, whether in barracks, trench, dugout or wine shop."
- Four parts: Preparation; The work, list of participants; Scenes of Here & There; The Army as viewed by the cartoonists.
- Item No: UN2 Price: $65.00
VERMONT IN THE WORLD WAR 1917-1919 By John T. Cushing, Arthur F. Stone, Editors, Capt. Harold F. Sheldon, Military Historial

|