TRYON COUNTY BOOKSHOP

"Our 58th Year"

E-mail: tryon1@frontiernet.net


We wish you a Merry Christmas, and a Happy New Year!

WAR OF 1812


IN MEMORY OF SOLDIERS OF THE WAR OF 1812 FROM FRANKLIN COUNTY

  • Very Good gold embossed green wraps.
  • The Franklin County Pioneer Association, Columbus, Ohio May 13, 1924
  • One illustration of the Memorial
  • Light foxing, some chips and wear to wraps
  • 26 pages,5 1/4" x 8".
  • "In Memory of Soldiers of the War of 1812 who served from Franklin County - Second Division, Fourth Brigade- and those who served elsewhere, and later became residents of this County and were buried here."
  • Lists soldiers, patrons, and various speeches given at the dedication of the Memorial
  • Item No: UN1 Price: $75.00

REPORT OF THE ADJUTANT GENERAL OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY. SOLDIERS OF THE WAR OF 1812

  • Very Good, No Dust Jacket, Red cloth, black lettering.
  • Publisher: Southern Historical Press, Inc. Reprinted 1992
  • Illustrations: None
  • Light smudge on foredge, otherwise fine
  • 370 pages plus 94 pp of index
  • 8 vo, 6 1/4 x 9 inches
  • The new full lname index of over twenty-five thousand persons was especially prepared for this reprint by Judy Nacke of Louisville and Brian Harney of Frankfort, Kentucky
  • "When the war of 1812 began, Kentucky had a total population of only 400,000, and out of this total furnished 40 regiments of volunteer militia as well as a number of battalions and companies....Of the 1,876 Americans killed during the war, some 1,200, or about 64%, were Kentuckians."
  • Item No: UN 23 Price: $55.00


MUSTER ROLLS OF THE PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEERS IN THE WAR OF 1812-1814

  • Very Good, soft cover grey paper, black lettering.
  • Publisher:Clearfield Company, Inc., 1994 reprinted Genealogical Publishing Company, Baltimore, 1967, Excerpted and Reprinted from Pennsylvania Archives, Series 2, Volume XII, Harrisburg, 1890.
  • No Illustrations.
  • Slight shelf wear, otherwise unread.
  • 560 pages w/index
  • 8 1/4 x 5 3/8 inches
  • Lists all who served, by regiment or brigade. It is well indexed alphabetical, by surname.
  • Item No: UN27 Price: $40.00


PENNSYLVANIA & THE WAR OF 1812 By Victor Sapiro

  • Fine in VG Dust Jacket, grey cloth, black spine label with gold lettering.
  • Publisher: The University Pres of Kentucky, copyright 1970.
  • No Illustrations
  • Dust jacket has very slight wear, otherwise appears unread..
  • 206 pages w/index
  • 8 3/4 x 6 inches.
  • "This study covers the events leading up to the war - from the conflict over the embargo of 1808 to election campaigns for Madison, the opposition of DeWitt Clinton, and the turmoil of the election itself.
  • "According to William Duane, editor of the Aurora, the Chesapeake affair was not an accident, but a premeditated hostile act.... The citizens of Philadelphia agreed..."
  • Item No: UN 28 Price: $32 .00



CIVIL WAR - THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES



THE RIFLED MUSKET by Claud E Fuller

  • Very Good in VG Dust Jacket, simulated cream leather binding with dark green lettering.
  • Publisher:The Stackpole Co., Harrisburg PA. Copyright 1958 Claud E. Fuller
  • Illustrations: Black and white photographs, Brady frontice, line drawings, and War Office Ordinance.
  • There is foxing on dustjacket, cover, flyleaf, title page, and page edges, small tear lower corner of dust cover.
  • 302 pages
  • 9 x 11 1/4 inches.
  • "Even though the muzzle-loading, rifled musket, caliber .58 was the regulation arm of the infantryman of the Civil War, many other guns and other calibers were utilized. The gunsmiths who made breech-loaders had a common and difficult problem: that of making a gas-tight joint. There resulted various approaches in mechanics and models. The repeating arm with its tremedndous fire power, an innovation, did not have time to antiquate the single-shot during the course of the conflict. Most of the cartridges were special for each make of gun, and this too adds to the general interest in the subject.
  • "Claud E. Fuller has prepared a complete reference work for the student and the collector of arms of the Civil War, the period in history when the greatest advances in both guns and ammunition transpired."
  • Item No: G22 Price: $75.00

NEW HAMPSHIRE IN THE GREAT REBELLION by Major Otis F. R. Waite.

  • Very Good no dust jacket 3/4 dark green leather, green cloth boards, gold lettering.
  • Publisher:J. H. Jewett & Co.; Norwich, Conn., & Concord, N. H. 1873
  • Illustrations: Beautiful sharp engravings of various officers, and govenors of New Hampshire.
  • Some rubbing, with finish loss on leather, scuffing to lower & upper edges. Extensive foxing to tissue paper covers of engravings, and opposite pages. Private library blindstamp on inner flyleaf, and Antiquarian bookseller blindstamp on rear free flyleaf.
  • 608 pages w/index
  • 9 X 6 1/2 inches.
  • "Histories of the several New Hampshire Regiments and Biographical Notices of Many of the Prominent Actors in the Civil War of 1861-65.
  • Includes Field officers and staff of each regiment, First through the 18th including cavalry, battery, artillery, and sharpshooters, and engagements during the war.
  • Item No: UN 30 Price: $185.00


REMINISCENCES OF THE WAR OF THE REBELLION 1861-1865 by Bvt.-Maj. Jacob Roemer, : Battery L. Second N.Y. Artillery, and 34th N. Y. V. V. Ind. Lt. Battery

  • Very Good no dust jacket, red cloth, gold lettering gold shield on front cover.
  • Publisher: Estate of Jacob Roemer, Flushing, N.Y. 1897. Edited by L. A. Furney, late Capt. 45th U. S. C. T.
  • Illustrations: One engraving of J. Roemer.
  • Lower front corner bumped, Front and back flyleaves show damage where stickers or tape have been removed. Back flyleaf has tape residue, front flyleaf has small tear at lower edge. Content sound and tight.
  • 317 pages w/appendix and recapitulation, Register of Commissioned officers.
  • 8 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches.
  • "The Flushing Guard , the earliest uniformed military organization in Flushing, was mustered into the New York State Militia, November 1st, 1839 as Light Infantry, and was attached to the 93rd Regiment, N. Y. S. M., as a flank company.....in 1845 it was again changed to Light Horse Artillery and attached to Storm's famous First Brigade, L. H. A., in which it became the leading organization."
  • The battery travelled 18,758 miles on foot, horse, rail and boat."
  • Item No: UN 31 Price: $275.00


HISTORY OF THE SECOND CONNECTICUT VOLUNTEER GROUP ARTILLERY, ORIGINALLY THE NINETEENTH CONNECTICUT VOLS. by Theodore F. Vaill

  • Good no Dust Jacket Brown cloth, gold lettering, embossed eagle on front and back cover.

  • Publisher: Winsted, Conn. Winsted Printing Company, 1867
  • Illustrations: Nine woodcut portraits and decorations.
  • Chip out of backstrip, wear to lower and upper edges, worn through to cardboard boards in places. Some foxing discoloration on first few pages. This is the original book, not a modern print on demand.
  • 366 pages w/roster of troops
  • 7 7/8 x 5 1/4 inches.
  • "Immediately after the disastrous close of McClellan's Peninsular Campaign in 1862, President Lincoln called for three hundred thousand volunteers......the people of Connecticut to raise, at once, six or seven new regiments; and shortly afterward, the Adjutant General..recommended that meetings be held and suitable persons selected for recruiting officers."
  • "in the eyes of civilians, Colonel Kellogg was nothing but a horrid, strutting, shaggy monster. But request any one of the survivors of the Nineteenth Infantry or the Second Artillery to name the most perfect soldier he ever saw, and this will surely be the man."
  • Item No: UN 32 Price: $350.00




A HISTORY OF THE EIGHTH REGIMENT OF NEW HAMPSHIRE VOLUNTEERS, INCLUDING ITS SERVICE AS INFANTRY, SECOND N.H. CAVALRY, AND VETERAN BATTALION IN THE CIVIL WAR OF 1861-1865 by John M. Stanyan

  • Good no Dust Jacket Blue cloth, gold lettering
  • Publisher: Concord, N.H.: Ira C. Evans, Printer, 13 and 15 Capitol Street. 1892
  • Illustrations:23 black & white engravings and photographic portraits of officers and men.
  • Title page, and inner hinge have been repaired. Scuffing to upper & lower edges, spine shows wear top and bottom. Detached roster is missing. Previous owner's blindstamp on dedication page.
  • 583 pages w/index
  • 9 3/16 x 6 1/4 inches.
  • "Thank God for Abraham Lincoln, who had the true courage, when the cruising of the Alabama was being discussed before the cabinet, to write finally the simple sentence,.."Tell Lord Palmersont that another Alabama means war!"
  • Contains excerpts from many of the men's diarys, written at the time, as well as names and dates of battles and principal actions.
  • Item No: UN 33 Price: $245.00


HISTORY OF THE SIXTEENTH REGIMENT, NEW HAMPSHIRE VOLUNTEERS by Adj. Luther T. Townsend

  • Very Good No Dust Jacket, Brown cloth, (flash made it look red) Gold lettering on spine.
  • Publisher: Henry L. Johnson and Luther T. Townsend. Norman T. Elliott, Printer and Publisher, Washington, D. C., 1897
  • Illustrations: 43 maps, prints and sketches in black & white.
  • Upper & lower edges shelfworn, front corners cloth worn from boards, some spots and marks on covers, interior sound clean and tight.
  • 574 pages,
  • 9 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches.
  • "Alligators, too, at night while hunting and killing their prey kept up an almost continuous splashing, which was doleful enough in those desolate regions, and more than once those treacherous and ravenous creatures compelled our pickets, who at night were not allowed to fire upon them, to move in near to our barracks for safety."
  • Contains roster of dead and living Comrades, and personal sketches.
  • Item No: UN 39 Price: $295.00


FROM BULL RUN TO CHANCELLORSVILLE THE STORY OF THE SIXTEENTH NEW YORK INFANTRY TOGETHER WITH PESONAL REMINISCENCES by N. M. Curtis, LL.D.

  • Very Good no Dust Jacket. dark blue decorated cloth with gold lettering and red cross on front cover, gold on backstrip.
  • Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York & London, The Knickerbocker Press 1906.
  • Illustrations: 4 Black and White engraved portraits of officers.
  • Lower front and back corners bumped, Shelf wear to upper and lower extremities. Previous owners name in pencil inside front cover. Some damp stains to last pages' edges
  • 384 pages w/index
  • 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches.
  • "Mention is made of the 18th, 34th, 60th, 92nd, 96th, and 98th Infantry regiments , of Captain Riley Johnson's Company K, Sixth NY Cav, and of Captain Thomas W. Osborn's Battery D, First NY light artillery; together with some account of the battles oof Bull Run, West Point, Fair Oaks, Gaines' Mill, Savage's Station, Glendale, Crampton's Pass, Antietam, Fredericksurg, Chancellorsville, and Salem Heights...."
  • "The first war meeting was held in the streets of Ogdensburg,....announcing the capitulation of Fort Sumter. Mr. Henry R. James, editor of the Ogdensburg Journal. took the dispatch to the corner of Ford and Isabella Streets, mounted a dry-goods box, and read it to the people on the street."
  • Item No: UN 35 Price: $155.00


THE TWENTY-FIRST MISSOURI FROM HOME GUARD TO UNION REGIMENT By Leslie Anders

  • Very Good, no Dust Jacket, Green cloth silver lettering
  • Publisher: Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, London, England copyright 1975, first published in 1975.
  • Illustrations: Five small line drawing of maps of area covered in chapter, five pages of black & white photos of soldiers.
  • Like new, unread.
  • 300 pages w/index
  • 8 1/2 x 6 inches.
  • "The election of 1860 presaged stormy times. The bitter drama played out in an atmoshpere of ideological and sectional animosity. Offered four tickets, Missourians rejected the extremes- the pro-Southern slate headed by Vice-President John C. Breckinridge and the black-abolitionist candidacy of Abraham Lincoln. Voters for the four-county area gave a thin edge to John Bell's Constitutional Unionism in the only state Douglas carried. This election, says William E. Parrish, "clearly indicated that the great majority of Missourians were conservative and desired no extreme solution to the slavery question.""
  • A modern day look at the wealth of material now available to historians and scholars.
  • Item No: UN36 Price: $28.00


RECORDS OF THE 24TH INDEPENDENT BATTERY, N.Y. LIGHT ARTILLERY, U. S. V. by J. W. Merrill

  • Very Good, no Dust Jacket, Green cloth, gold lettering.
  • Publisher: The Ladies' Cemetery Association, of Perry, N. Y. 1870
  • Illustrations: Seven prints and map scattered throughout book.
  • Backstrip has been replaced and new endpapers and free flyleaves have been added. Original cloth and spine label have been used in the restoration. Some wear to upper and lower extremities. Book is sound and tight.
  • 280 pages + 22 pages of appendix,
  • 8 x 6 inches.
  • "THE ROCKET BATTALION this battalion was raised and organized at Albany, N.Y., to serve tharee years. It was mustered into the service of the United States, December 6, 1861 and changed to the Twenty-third and Twenty-fourth Independent Batteries New York Artillery, Febuary 11, 1863
  • Includes Company Roll,List of Deaths, List of Commissions. It was raised principally, in the counties of Monroe and Wyoming.
  • Item No: UN 37 Price: $345.00


THE SEVENTY-SEVENTH PENNSYLVANIA AT SHILOH by John Obrieter

  • Very Good No Dust Jacket: Maroon cloth, gold lettering
  • Publisher: Harrisburg Publishing Co. State Printer, 1908, 2nd edition revised and improved.
  • Illustrations 30 photographic prints and 4 maps.
  • Front inner hinge starting to crack, pencil author's name on flyleaf, otherwise all sound and tight.
  • 342 pages.
  • 9 1/2 x 6 3/4 inches.
  • "Chapters include "Recruiting for the regiment- Camp Slifer, Wilkins, On to Kentucky, Camp Nevin, Captain Pyfer's Company, Pittsburg Landing, Battle of Shiloh, Capture of Convalescents and Quartermasters, Battle of Stone River, Chickamaugn Campaign, 77th men prisoners.tunnels and escapes, Chattanooga, Battle of Franklin, Battle of Nashville, ..Discharged January 16, 1866 at Philadelphia."
  • List of casualties, in action, Roster
  • Item No: UN 38 Price: $170.00


THE 115TH NEW YORK IN THE CIVIL WAR By Mark Silo

  • NEW, No Dust Jacket Pictorial paper covered boards, photograph of Lieutenant Nicholas DeGraff and Sergeant Elbert Slingerland
  • Publisher: McFarland & Company, Inc., Jefferson, NC & London copyright 2007
  • Illustrations: Many photographs of photos and souvenirs loaned by various collectors, and private and public collections. New
  • 306 pages w/index, bibliography, roster, and many notes on the regiment in the war
  • 7 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches
  • A regimental history
  • A new look at the trials of the Iron Hearted Regiment as viewed through various source material
  • Item No: UN21 Price: $65.00


THE ONE HUNDRED AND SIXTEENTH REGIMENT OF NEW YORK STATE VOLUNTEERS: by Orton S. Clark

  • Very Good, black cloth binding, paper label
  • Publisher:Matthews & Warren, Buffalo, NY 1868
  • Illustrations: frontice of Brigadier General Edward P. Chapin
  • Backstrip and endpapers have been replaced. slight wear at corners and edges. Clean and tight
  • 348 pages w/appendix and roster.
  • 5 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches
  • A complete history of its organization and of its nearly three years of active service in the great rebellion.
  • Signature of Adam White, Co. G. Sgt. signed inside front cover.
  • Item No: UN22 Price: $325.00


RUGGLES' REGIMENT: THE 122nd NEW YORK VOLUNTEERS IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR by David B. Swinfen

  • Fine in VG Dust Jacket, Brown cloth, gold lettering.
  • Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover and London, 1982, copyright 1982 by Trustees of Dartmouth College.
  • Illustrations: 22 black & white reproductions of early drawings of the various battles, and the Syracuse NY homes of the Ruggles' done by Ruggles.
  • New in Mylar wrapper
  • 159 pages w/index and regimental list of soldiers.
  • 9 6/16 x 7 1/4 inches.
  • "In the late summer of 1862 a young carpenter from Syracuse, NY aswered President Lincoln's call for extra men to defeat the South, added a couple of years to his age, and enlisted as a private soldier in the Union Army."
  • "The first full-length history of the 122nd, the book tells the story of a distinguished fighting regiment in a manner that deepens our understanding of the soldiers in the Army of the Potomac and the war they fought."
  • Item No: UN 24 Price: $40.00


THE CIVIL WAR IN THE NORTHWEST by Robert Huhn Jones

  • Very Good in Good Dust Jacket, Blue cloth with gold lettering.
  • Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press: Norman, 2nd printing September 1961
  • Illustrations: 8 black & white copies of photographs and prints, 6 line drawings of maps.
  • Some white spots on front cover, price clipped dust jacket has shelf wear, chips and tears, some foxing to back panel, mylar wrapper.
  • 216 pages, with index
  • 8 vo. 8 1/8 x 6 3/8 inches.
  • "Nebraska, Wisconsin, Iowa, Minnesota, and the Dakotas: The military Department of the Northwest....was charged with quelling the Indian uprising and protecting settlers and emigrants. Pope, a humiliated, but disciplined soldier, acted as expediently as he could to remove the menace of the Sioux."
  • "...a comprehensive view of the Sioux outbreak, massacre, and war of 1862; the day-to-day workings of a military department on the frontier...."
  • Item No: UN 25 Price: $55.00



WORLD WAR I


THE WAR 1914 FOR BOYS & GIRLS by Elizabeth O'Neill

  • Very Good in decorated paper covered boards with full color picture by Septimus Scott.
  • Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Co. NY, T. C. & E. C. Jack, London circa 1914
  • Illustrations: Four coloured plates, 15 Black & White, drawings, maps and photographs.
  • Stain along spine, and upper & lower left corners of cover, covers bumped, foxing on half title. 4 1/8 x 2 1/8 greeting card pasted inside front cover: " To Arnold Schafer, Westfield, N.J. From Aunt Lulu, Christmas 1914. Contents sound and tight.
  • 88 pages.
  • 6 3/8 X 9 3/8 inches.
  • "They did not, perhaps know that the war which began in 1914 was the greatest war which had been since the world began.."
  • Drawing of "The Gigantic German Siege Guns Firing Against Forts From Behaind a Hill Which Cannot Be seen From Their Position" drawn by H. W. Koekkoek, "One of the biggest battleships in the world, H. M. S. Queen Elizabeth" drawn by W. B. Freer."
  • Item No: UN 26 Price: $25.00


THE 37TH DIVISION IN THE WORLD WAR 1917 1918 by R. D. Cole & W. C. Howells 2 VOLUMES

  • About Good in bright blue cloth bindings.
  • Published by The Thirth-seventh Division Veterans Association, Columbus, Ohio 1926.
  • Illustrated with many photographs of people and places.
  • Both volumes have broken hinges, spotting on covers and missing endpapers. Sold With All Faults.
  • Vol I 404 pages, Vol II 725 pages w/Honor Roll list of members who died in service abroad.
  • "By September......we were ready to adopt the program of machine gun construction that would keep pace with our needs, no matter what numbers of troops we might equip for battle. As a foundation for the machine-gun program in September 1917, we place the following ordrs: 1500 water-cooled Browning machine guns with the Remington arms-Union Metallic Cartridge Co., of Bridgeport, Conn.; 5000 Browning aircraft machine guns with the Marlin-Rockwell Corporation, of New Haven, Conn.; and 20000 Browning automatic rifles with the Marling Rockwell Corporation."
  • "Sixteen carrier pigeons were assigned to each infantry retiment to be distributed as directed by regimental commanders and to "remain in the possession of the regiments until the final objective has been reached, unless they have been used after all other means of communication have failed."
  • Item No: UN14 Price: $115.00

CEASE FIRING A History of Battery "D" 134th Field Artillery U.S.N.G., A.E.F. by Kenneth W. Walsh

  • Very Good in Red Cloth Binding, gold lettering and device.
  • Published by Battery "D" History Committee, Dayton, Ohio, U.S.A. 1921.
  • Numerous photographs, and fold out photographs of the unit at various times.
  • Corners and edges show shelf wear.
  • 163 pages, ads. Includes Roster of men from April 16th, 1917, until April 16th, 1919, 9 1/4" x 12 1/4".
  • "On November 11, 1918, at 10:59 A.M. the order, "Cease Firing," was given. Up to this time this Battery had been making history. For the benefit of the past and present membership of the Battery and their friends and in order to enable them to have in future years, in printed from, a record of the Battery and its part in the great World War, which has just come to a successful close, the Battery commander directs that such a record be compiled." John H. Kline, Captain 134th Field Artillery.
  • "It was at this point that we crossed the famous "Hindenburg Line" which the "Yands" had taken in wat was know as the St. Mihiel drive. We camped on the road all that day and at five in the afternoon the first platoon,......" Ibid
  • Item No: UN 19 Price: $85.00SORRY SOLD

COMPANY F THREE HUNDRED AND FIRST ENGINEERS BY "BUCK"

  • Very Good, soft leather wraps, gold embossed lettering.
  • The Book Committee, printed by J. P. Bachem, Cologne, Germany.
  • This little book is loaded with photographs of persons, & places, as well as cartoons by H. D. Marsh, Gardenston et al.
  • One & 1/2" of upper spine is loose, edges are worn, and book is slightly warped.
  • 148 pages, 6" X 8"
  • No place, 1919, #513-301.1919
  • "This book, written while in Germany as Members of the American Army of Occupation, is intended as a memento of the days and nights spent together, whether in barracks, trench, dugout or wine shop."
  • Four parts: Preparation; The work, list of participants; Scenes of Here & There; The Army as viewed by the cartoonists.
  • Item No: UN2 Price: $65.00

VERMONT IN THE WORLD WAR 1917-1919 By John T. Cushing, Arthur F. Stone, Editors, Capt. Harold F. Sheldon, Military Historial

  • Very Good, Green Cloth Binding, Gold lettered backstrip
  • Published by Act of the Legislature, 1919 Session, 1928.
  • 6 Illustrations, portraits of Gov. Horace F. Graham, Col. Fred B. Thomas, Corp. Leonard A. Lord, Sgt. William R. Knapp, Admiral Henry T. Mayo, and Capt. Philip V. Sherman.
  • App 3" circumference stain to back cover, light wear to extremities.
  • 759 pages.
  • "Chapters include 101st Ammunition Train, 102nd Machine Gun Battalion, The Fourth Division In France, North See Mine Barrage, The Marines Enter The War, Subchasers and Submarrines.
  • Appendix: Deocrations, Vermont Casualties, Killed and Wounded, Numerical Record of Vermont Soldiers and Sailors by Organizaionts and Battle Participation.
  • Item No: UN 8 Price: $85.00

Go Back To Main Menu E-mail: tryon1@frontiernet.net


WORLD WAR II


ARMOR COMMAND By Brig. Gen. Paul McDonald Robinett

  • Very Good in Red Cloth Binding, Black lettering.
  • The research and writing of this book were made possible by a grant from the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation.
  • Illustrations: Photographs and maps.
  • Page 5 has a wrinkle, o/w clean sound and tight.
  • 252 pages w/index Enpapers are map of Tunisia. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4"
  • "The personal story of a commander of the 13th Armored Regiment, of C C B, 1st Armored Division, and of the Armored School during World War II"
  • "The initial German successes deceived most intelligence officers, including me. No intelligence officer would have believed then that Germany had invaded Russia without having prepared for a winter campaign. Later, Russian successes were equally deceptive." ibid
  • Item No: UN 16 Price: $85.00

TO BIZERTE WITH THE II CORPS

  • Very Good, Colored paper wraps.
  • Historical Division, War Department, Washington, D. C. First Issued 25 November 1943
  • 12 pull out maps, with various photographic illustrations, and line drawings.
  • Some chipping and wrinkling to wraps edges
  • 80 pages, plus maps.6" x 9".
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number: None
  • "..is the first of a series called AMERICAN FORCES IN ACTION, prepared at the suggestion of General of the Army George C. Marshall, former Cheif of Staff....designed for military personel only and primarily for wounded soldiers in hospitals to tell them the military story of the campaigns and battles in which they served..."
  • Item No: UN4 Price: $32.00

THE 31ST SPEARHEAD NAVAL CONSTRUCTION BATTALION

  • Fine in maroon hardcover with gold-embossed printing, circa 1946
  • The Comet Press, New York
  • Photographs
  • Light shelf wear to lower extremities.
  • 164 pages, (87 leaves Dornbusch 1950:1089, Smith:9958) 9 x 12 1/4"
  • "This, the 31st Naval Construction Battalion Cruise Book, has been prepared in the hope that it will bring back to all men who have been attached to the battalion recollections of interesting and important events." Commander W. C. G. Church CEC, USN
  • "When the battle breaks out you no longer ask questions, you do not indulge in petty griping. You simply do your job, for all you are worth. You are scared to death, and at the same time, you think you ought to be on the front lines along with those other guys who are doing more than their share. Yet you know that somebody has to work behind the lines, and that they cannot carry on without you." Ibid
  • Item No: UN 18 Price: Sold

WE RIPENED FAST THE UNOFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE 76TH INFANTRY DIVISION by 1st lt. Joseph J. Hutnik, ADC & Tec 4 Leonard Kobrick

  • Fine in Decorated Paper covered Simulated leather boards, Cream cloth backstrip. Germany 1946 First Edition
  • Published by the Board of Directors of the 76th Infantry Division Officiers' Association.
  • Illustrations: Black & White photographs, and twelve colored maps, colored insignia pages.
  • Some light soil & spotting on covers otherwise fine.
  • 249 pages, 9 1/2" X 12 1/2" Includes Honor Roll, Killed in Action, Missing in Action, Awards & Medals.
  • "When the 76th went to war the first time, after activation at Camp Devens, Ayer, Massachusetts, in September of 1917, it was not the streamlined triangular division we know today."..."It was the first National Army division to be drawn from civilian ranks, with most of the personnel coming from the New England area."
  • The division was officially deactivated 31 August 1945 at Hof, Germany.
  • Item No: UN 21 Price: $150.00

THE THUNDERBOLT ACROSS EUROPE, A History of the 83rd Infantry Division 1942-1945

  • Very Good, pictorial paper covered boards.
  • Published by 83rd Division I & E Section C. D. Philos Major Inf. First Edition
  • Illustrations: Photographs, and fold out colored maps.
  • Lower front hinge broken, 1" strips gone from backstrip, contents sound and tight.
  • 119 pages with statistics.
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number: None.
  • "Contents include Dedication, Message of Commanding General, Training, In the UK, Hell, Hedgrows and Heinies, Battering Brittan's Bastions, Those 20 Thousand, Liberationg Luxembourg.
  • Salute to the services, Decorations and awards, Commendations and Citations, Statistics and Attached and supporting units.
  • Item No: UN 11 Price: $90.00

85th INFANTRY DIVISION, Minturno to the Appennines by T/4 John Arthos

  • Very Good in Pictorial Wraps.
  • Published by Information -Education Section - Miousa, Produced by Headquarters 85th Infantry Division
  • Illustrated with photographs by T/5 William Shanks & T/4 Harry A. Davis and maps by Sgt George Gulbrandsen, which are passed by Field Press Sensor and may be mailed home.
  • Front wrap pulled free from staple, pages are browned with age.
  • 88 pages, 5" X 6 3/4". 1944
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number: None
  • "It is with pleasure and great pride that I look upon the achievements of the 85th Infantry Division during 1944. May this booklet help you as it has me to remember the great part we have played in the defeat of the enemy during this period and provide inspiration for further acheivement" John B. Coulter, Major General U. S. Army
  • Item No: UN5 Price: $55.00

Go Back To Main Menu E-mail: tryon1@frontiernet.net


HELLDIVER SQUADRON by Robert Olds

  • Very Good red cloth binding, no jacket.
  • Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, NY 1944 first edition
  • Numerous Photographic Illustrations and line drawings.
  • Some spots on cover, backstrip faded, light shelf wear.
  • 225 pages with Roster of Bombing Squadron Seventeen, Killed in Line of Duty, Missing in Action, Officers, Enlisted Men.
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number: None
  • "Seamen everywhere divide ships into two classes. There are "taut" ships and "happy" ships.The extreme of iron-fisted discipline covering every second of a ship's life can produce just as miserable an existence as on a ship where it is lacking completely. In the short space of a few months, the two extremes were so well blended aboard the new carrier that she acheved a "taut bur happy" condition which suited everyone."
  • ""Miniature Japanese flags and ships, dozens upon dozens of them, painted on the sides of the Island were glistening in the morning sunlight. Jap flags for more than a hundred enemy planes destroyed. Jap ships for the more than fifty cruisers, destroyers and merchantmen damaged and destroyed."
  • Item No: UN 6 Price: $48.00

Go Back To Main Menu E-mail: tryon1@frontiernet.net


TIMBERWOLF TRACKS 104th INFANTRY DIVISION by Leo A. Hoegh and Howard J. Doyle

  • Very Good in gray pictorial cloth.
  • Publisher: Washington Infantry Journal Press, July 1946 First Edition
  • Illustrations: Photographs and line drawings.
  • Some light stains on cover, corners bumped, 2" bend upper front cover.
  • 444 pages w/appendis, including THE VALLIANT DEAD, 8vo.
  • Colored Operations Map of the Timberwolf Division in Europe, Sept. 1944-May 1945 as endpapers.
  • Includes THE INFANTRY by Ernie Pyle
  • Item No: UN 7 Price: $110.00

GO FOR BROKE By Chester Tanaka

  • Near Fine in VG Dust Jacket, Black simulated leather, gold decorated, covered board.
  • Publisher Go For Broke, Inc., Richmond, California, First Printing, April 1982
  • A pictorial history of the Japanese American 100th Infantry Battalion and the 442nd Regimental Combat Team.
  • light foxing, and small chips in dust jacket o/w fine.
  • 172 pages, 9 1/2 x 11 3/4
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number:81-84167
  • "And they became heroes because they dared to take that first step to become "equals" with others in American society." Capt (Chaplain) George Aki 100/442nd Regimental Combat Team
  • "These are some of the best goddam fighters in the U.S. Army. If you have more send the over." General Mark W. Clark
  • Item No: UN 15 Price: $145.00

180th INFANTRY A Regiment of the 45th INFANTRY DIVISION By Norbert Salpeter, Editor

  • Very Good in VG Dust Jacket, Pictorial paper covered board covers.
  • Printed by F. Bruckmann KG., Munich, Germany, Austria, 1 June 1945
  • Illustrations and layout by Carl Saleter, cover design - map by Joe Torre, Photos by 163 Signal Photo Co. and 45th Division News.
  • Light wear, small chips and tears to dust jacket.
  • Approx 224 pages 8 1/4" X 11 3/4"
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number: None
  • Photo's and news stories of engagements, Medal Winners, List of killed in action, Citations & Decorations
  • Each Company or platoon is pictured, and the men named.
  • Item No: UN 9 Price: $135.00SORRY SOLD

REGIMENT OF THE CENTURY, THE STORY OF THE 397TH INFANTRY REGIMENT By Samuel Finkelstein, Editor

  • Good,Blue cloth, with gold embossed eagle.

  • Published 1945 by the 397th Infantry Book Council
  • Illustrations in color and black and white and sepia.
  • Cover spotted, back outer hinge cracking, upper spine chipped, extremities worn.
  • 314 pages, First Edition
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number: None.
  • Published in Stuttgart, Germany this handsome book portrays a picture of the battlefield, conceived there, and written a short distance from the actual scenes of combat. There are numerous citations and decorations which have been recommended but not yet awarded and therefore many names and incidents have not been chronicled.
  • All photographs are unposed and consequently aesthetic and scenic effects have been sacrificed for realism.
  • Item No: UN 10 Price: $110.00

Go Back To Main Menu E-mail: tryon1@frontiernet.net


OUR LEAVE IN SWITZERLAND

  • Very Good, paper covered boards.
  • Publishing House: Co-operative "Zur Limmat" Zurich, Printed in Switzerland, 2nd edition.
  • Illustrations: Monochrome and 4 color gravure by Conzett & Huber, Zurich.
  • Paper backstripworn and chipped, corners of paper covers chipped.
  • 179 pages.
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number: None
  • "A souvenir of the visit of American soldiers to Switzerland in 1945 46.
  • 200 Beautiful pictures of the Alps, bridges, railways, people, etc.
  • Item No: UN 12 Price: $25.00

ONE HUNDRED AND EIGHTY DAYS XIII CORPS by Captain Gardner A. Dean et al.

  • Very Good in paper wraps, colored patch on cover.
  • Publisher Public Relations officer of the XIII Corps and approved by U. S. Army censors.
  • Illustrations photographs, with one exception, were taken by Signal Corps photographers attached to XIII Corps. The photograph of General Gillem was taken by WOJG K. LeRoy Thiem
  • Printed in Peine, Germany June 1945, First edition, pages browned with age.
  • 43 pages, 8 1/4" x 11 3/4".
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number: None
  • "In 180 days, the XIII Corps, its units and the divisions under its control, marched from Holland to the Elbe River deep in Germany. There it met the westward-surging Russians shortly before the close of the war in Europe.
  • In an attempt to present an honest, overall picture of this 300-odd mile drive, the Public Relations Section of the XIII Corps has gathered together reports of the press in chronological order. These records speak for themselves."
  • Item No: UN 13 Price: Sold

FIELD ARTILLERY SCHOOL TROOPS FORT SILL, OKLA 1945

  • Very Good in Red simulated leather, gold lettering & device.
  • Army and Navy Publishing Company of Louisiana,
  • Illustrations: Coat of Arms: Staff, Headquarters Detachment, 526th Rocket Field Artillery Batallion, 623rd Field Artillery Observation Battalion, 628th Rocket Field Artillery Battalion, 664th Field Artillery Battalion, Field Artillery Training Detachment No. 1, 166th Infantry Training Detachment, Field Artillery Motor Pool Detachment F.A.S., Field Artilllery Training Detachment No. 2.
  • Light shelf wear, lower front corner bumped.
  • 164 pages, 9 1/4 x 12 1/4.
  • "In after years, I feel sure that this book will recall many pleasant memories and friendships resulting from your service to your country in this greatest of all wars and will again bring to mind the mutual problems, hardships, achievements and good times which you and yur comrads went through together." Brigadier General G. H. Paine USA Commanding
  • Item No: UN 17 Price: $65.00

36th ARMORED INFANTRY REGIMENT APO 253 "SPEARHEAD DOUGHBOYS" PERSONNEL DIRECTORY by Lt Col William R. Orr

  • Good, Paper wraps
  • Publisher: Printed by M. Ruckert's Buchdruckerei, Gerabronn (Wurt.), Germany 1945 1st Edition
  • Illustrations:None
  • Front wrap has bend in lower corner, soiled, backstrip worn and small pieces missing
  • 182 pages w/corrections
  • 8 1/8 x 5 3/4 Inches...
  • Lists all the names and addresses of the men in the unit.
  • "In combat we make friends that are everlasting, and in order to insure these friendships, we who are performing the last rites of a grand organization, are attempting to form a veterans organization. The purpose of such an organization is to continue the good relations among all the Armored Doughboys who served with us and to continue to present through our newspaper the latest news of those members now living."
  • Item No: UN23 Price: $50.00


KOREAN WAR


47TH VIKING INFANTRY DIVISION 1951 CAMP RUCKER, ALABAMA By Captain Eugene Newhall and Captain Kenneth E. Merrill

  • Near Fine in bright blue embossed, simulated leather binding with tri-color shoulder patch embossed.
  • Published by Albert Love Enterprises Atlanta, GA.
  • Illustrations throughout of the men and activities of this Division.
  • Light shelf wear upper & lower edges.
  • 376 pages, 9 1.4" x 12".
  • "The 47th "Viking" Infantry Division is one of the youngest outfits in the American armed forces, yet it has a proud and victorious lineage stretching back 1,000 years." Ibid
  • On Friday eventing, the 15th of December at 5:45 P.M., the Division Commander, General Hendricson received a telephone call from a representative of the Associated Press. the representative said, "I understand your didvision has been alerted for induction into Federal Service. Do you have a comment?" The General replied, "No, only to say, I must be getting into a rut, this is the fourth time it has happened to me.""Ibid
  • Item No: UN 20 Price: $65.00

Follow the links to subject matter of books currently available:




URL.biz - where people find experts
Books

Last Updated Nov. 18, 2011
WEBMASTER A. Montgomery
copyright 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 Tryon County Bookshop

 
Acceptance Mark