Good no Dust Jacket Brown cloth, gold lettering, embossed eagle on front and back cover.
Publisher: Winsted, Conn. Winsted Printing Company, 1867
Illustrations: Nine woodcut portraits and decorations.
Chip out of backstrip, wear to lower and upper edges, worn through to cardboard boards in places. Some foxing discoloration on first few pages. This is the original book, not a modern print on demand.
366 pages w/roster of troops
7 7/8 x 5 1/4 inches.
"Immediately after the disastrous close of McClellan's Peninsular Campaign in 1862, President Lincoln called for three hundred thousand volunteers......the people of Connecticut to raise, at once, six or seven new regiments; and shortly afterward, the Adjutant General..recommended that meetings be held and suitable persons selected for recruiting officers."
"in the eyes of civilians, Colonel Kellogg was nothing but a horrid, strutting, shaggy monster. But request any one of the survivors of the Nineteenth Infantry or the Second Artillery to name the most perfect soldier he ever saw, and this will surely be the man."
Item No: UN 32 Price: $350.00
A HISTORY OF THE EIGHTH REGIMENT OF NEW HAMPSHIRE VOLUNTEERS, INCLUDING ITS SERVICE AS
INFANTRY, SECOND N.H. CAVALRY, AND VETERAN BATTALION IN THE CIVIL WAR OF 1861-1865 by John M.
Stanyan
- Good no Dust Jacket Blue cloth, gold lettering
- Publisher: Concord, N.H.: Ira C. Evans, Printer, 13 and 15 Capitol Street. 1892
- Illustrations:23 black & white engravings and photographic portraits of officers and
men.
- Title page, and inner hinge have been repaired. Scuffing to upper & lower edges, spine
shows wear top and bottom. Detached roster is missing. Previous owner's blindstamp on
dedication page.
- 583 pages w/index
- 9 3/16 x 6 1/4 inches.
- "Thank God for Abraham Lincoln, who had the true courage, when the cruising of the
Alabama was being discussed before the cabinet, to write finally the simple
sentence,.."Tell Lord Palmersont that another Alabama means war!"
- Contains excerpts from many of the men's diarys, written at the time, as well as names
and dates of battles and principal actions.
- Item No: UN 33 Price: $245.00
THE NINTH REGIMENT NEW YORK VOLUNTEERS (HAWKINS' ZOUAVES) By Lieut. Matthew J.
Graham
- Very Good, no Dust Jacket, Green decorated cloth, gold lettering on cover & spine,
embossed picture of zouave on front.
- Publisher: Matthew J. Graham, Company "A", Ninth Regiment, N.Y. Volunteers, and U. S.
Veteran Reserve Corps, New York 1900
- Illustrations: One black & white photograph of the monument to the regiment at Antietam
- Inner hinges have been repaired and endpapers replaced, along with both free flyleafs.
Slight shelf wear. Sound and tight.
- 634 pages w/index
- 9 x 6 1/2 inches.
- Presented to "My Firend and Comrade William W. Price with the compliments of James B.
Horner"
Horner was 1st Lieut, 1st Sergeant Co. D.
- A History of the regiment and veteran association from 1860 to 1900. Contains Muster
Out roll with names of all who served, died, or deserted.
- Item No: UN 34 Price: $385.00
HISTORY OF THE SIXTEENTH REGIMENT, NEW HAMPSHIRE VOLUNTEERS by Adj. Luther T.
Townsend
- Very Good No Dust Jacket, Brown cloth, (flash made it look red) Gold lettering on spine.
- Publisher: Henry L. Johnson and Luther T. Townsend. Norman T. Elliott, Printer and
Publisher, Washington, D. C., 1897
- Illustrations: 43 maps, prints and sketches in black & white.
- Upper & lower edges shelfworn, front corners cloth worn from boards, some spots and
marks on covers, interior sound clean and tight.
- 574 pages,
- 9 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches.
- "Alligators, too, at night while hunting and killing their prey kept up an almost
continuous splashing, which was doleful enough in those desolate regions, and more than once
those treacherous and ravenous creatures compelled our pickets, who at night were not allowed
to fire upon them, to move in near to our barracks for safety."
- Contains roster of dead and living Comrades, and personal sketches.
- Item No: UN 39 Price: $295.00
FROM BULL RUN TO CHANCELLORSVILLE THE STORY OF THE SIXTEENTH NEW YORK INFANTRY TOGETHER
WITH PESONAL REMINISCENCES by N. M. Curtis, LL.D.
- Very Good no Dust Jacket. dark blue decorated cloth with gold lettering and red cross on
front cover, gold on backstrip.
- Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York & London, The Knickerbocker Press 1906.
- Illustrations: 4 Black and White engraved portraits of officers.
- Lower front and back corners bumped, Shelf wear to upper and lower extremities.
Previous owners name in pencil inside front cover. Some damp stains to last pages' edges
- 384 pages w/index
- 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches.
- "Mention is made of the 18th, 34th, 60th, 92nd, 96th, and 98th Infantry regiments , of
Captain Riley Johnson's Company K, Sixth NY Cav, and of Captain Thomas W. Osborn's Battery D,
First NY light artillery; together with some account of the battles oof Bull Run, West Point,
Fair Oaks, Gaines' Mill, Savage's Station, Glendale, Crampton's Pass, Antietam, Fredericksurg,
Chancellorsville, and Salem Heights...."
- "The first war meeting was held in the streets of Ogdensburg,....announcing the
capitulation of Fort Sumter. Mr. Henry R. James, editor of the Ogdensburg Journal.
took the dispatch to the corner of Ford and Isabella Streets, mounted a dry-goods box, and
read it to the people on the street."
- Item No: UN 35 Price: $155.00
THE TWENTY-FIRST MISSOURI FROM HOME GUARD TO UNION REGIMENT By Leslie
Anders
- Very Good, no Dust Jacket, Green cloth silver lettering
- Publisher: Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, London, England copyright 1975, first
published in 1975.
- Illustrations: Five small line drawing of maps of area covered in chapter, five pages of
black & white photos of soldiers.
- Like new, unread.
- 300 pages w/index
- 8 1/2 x 6 inches.
- "The election of 1860 presaged stormy times. The bitter drama played out in an
atmoshpere of ideological and sectional animosity. Offered four tickets, Missourians rejected
the extremes- the pro-Southern slate headed by Vice-President John C. Breckinridge and the
black-abolitionist candidacy of Abraham Lincoln. Voters for the four-county area gave a thin
edge to John Bell's Constitutional Unionism in the only state Douglas carried. This election,
says William E. Parrish, "clearly indicated that the great majority of Missourians were
conservative and desired no extreme solution to the slavery question.""
- A modern day look at the wealth of material now available to historians and scholars.
- Item No: UN36 Price: $28.00
RECORDS OF THE 24TH INDEPENDENT BATTERY, N.Y. LIGHT ARTILLERY, U. S. V. by J. W. Merrill
- Very Good, no Dust Jacket, Green cloth, gold lettering.
- Publisher: The Ladies' Cemetery Association, of Perry, N. Y. 1870
- Illustrations: Seven prints and map scattered throughout book.
- Backstrip has been replaced and new endpapers and free flyleaves have been added. Original cloth and spine label have been used in the restoration. Some wear to upper and lower extremities. Book is sound and tight.
- 280 pages + 22 pages of appendix,
- 8 x 6 inches.
- "THE ROCKET BATTALION this battalion was raised and organized at Albany, N.Y., to serve tharee years. It was mustered into the service of the United States, December 6, 1861 and changed to the Twenty-third and Twenty-fourth Independent Batteries New York Artillery, Febuary 11, 1863
- Includes Company Roll,List of Deaths, List of Commissions. It was raised principally, in the counties of Monroe and Wyoming.
- Item No: UN 37 Price: $345.00
THE SEVENTY-SEVENTH PENNSYLVANIA AT SHILOH by John Obrieter
- Very Good No Dust Jacket: Maroon cloth, gold lettering
- Publisher: Harrisburg Publishing Co. State Printer, 1908, 2nd edition revised and improved.
- Illustrations 30 photographic prints and 4 maps.
- Front inner hinge starting to crack, pencil author's name on flyleaf, otherwise all sound and tight.
- 342 pages.
- 9 1/2 x 6 3/4 inches.
- "Chapters include "Recruiting for the regiment- Camp Slifer, Wilkins, On to Kentucky, Camp Nevin, Captain Pyfer's Company, Pittsburg Landing, Battle of Shiloh, Capture of Convalescents and Quartermasters, Battle of Stone River, Chickamaugn Campaign, 77th men prisoners.tunnels and escapes, Chattanooga, Battle of Franklin, Battle of Nashville, ..Discharged January 16, 1866 at Philadelphia."
- List of casualties, in action, Roster
- Item No: UN 38 Price: $170.00
THE 115TH NEW YORK IN THE CIVIL WAR By Mark Silo
- NEW, No Dust Jacket Pictorial paper covered boards, photograph of Lieutenant Nicholas DeGraff and Sergeant Elbert Slingerland
- Publisher: McFarland & Company, Inc., Jefferson, NC & London copyright 2007
- Illustrations: Many photographs of photos and souvenirs loaned by various collectors, and private and public collections.
New
- 306 pages w/index, bibliography, roster, and many notes on the regiment in the war
- 7 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches
- A regimental history
- A new look at the trials of the Iron Hearted Regiment as viewed through various source material
- Item No: UN21 Price: $65.00
THE ONE HUNDRED AND SIXTEENTH REGIMENT OF NEW YORK STATE VOLUNTEERS: by Orton S. Clark
- Very Good, black cloth binding, paper label
- Publisher:Matthews & Warren, Buffalo, NY 1868
- Illustrations: frontice of Brigadier General Edward P. Chapin
- Backstrip and endpapers have been replaced. slight wear at corners and edges. Clean and tight
- 348 pages w/appendix and roster.
- 5 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches
- A complete history of its organization and of its nearly three years of active service in the great rebellion.
- Signature of Adam White, Co. G. Sgt. signed inside front cover.
- Item No: UN22 Price: $325.00
THE ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTIETH REGIMENT NEW YORK STATE VOLUNTEERS by C. Van Santvoord, D.
D., Chaplain U. S. A., 1861-65
- Very Good No Dust Jacket: Bright Blue Cloth, gold lettering.
- Publisher: Published by the 120th regimental union, 1894, press of the Kingston Freeman,
Rondout, N.Y.
- Illustrations: black & white photos.
- Inner hinge cracked, title page loosening shelf wear lower endges, cloth worn from front
corners.
- 327 pages with roster.
- 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches.
- "The second regiment raised from Ulster Co. N. Y. after the call from the Preasident"
- The fighting from the early morning of May 3rd, till the Union troops were forced back
from the third line, was of the most furious character. Our lines, under Hancock, Sickles,
Slocum, Couch and Humphreys, were formed in front and around the Chancellorsville House, with
nearly the whole rebel army, under A. P. Hill, McLaws, Anderson and Stuart, (in place of
"Stonewall" Jackson, disabled the night before,) determined at all hazards, to break through
and overwhelm their tenacious enemy."
- Item No: UN 40 Price: $265.00
RUGGLES' REGIMENT: THE 122nd NEW YORK VOLUNTEERS IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR by David B.
Swinfen
- Fine in VG Dust Jacket, Brown cloth, gold lettering.
- Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover and London, 1982, copyright 1982 by
Trustees of Dartmouth College.
- Illustrations: 22 black & white reproductions of early drawings of the various battles,
and the Syracuse NY homes of the Ruggles' done by Ruggles.
- New in Mylar wrapper
- 159 pages w/index and regimental list of soldiers.
- 9 6/16 x 7 1/4 inches.
- "In the late summer of 1862 a young carpenter from Syracuse, NY aswered President
Lincoln's call for extra men to defeat the South, added a couple of years to his age, and
enlisted as a private soldier in the Union Army."
- "The first full-length history of the 122nd, the book tells the story of a distinguished
fighting regiment in a manner that deepens our understanding of the soldiers in the Army of
the Potomac and the war they fought."
- Item No: UN 24 Price: $40.00
DISASTER, STRUGGLE, TRIUMPH. by Mrs. Arabella M. Willson, Dedicated to the 126th Regiment
of New York State Volunteers.
-
Very Good No Dust Jacket, Maroon cloth.
- Publisher: Historical Committee of the regiment, Albany, The Argus Company, 1870.
- Illustrations: Engravings and maps, black & white.
- Spine is very faded, and split at top, worn at bottom, cloth worn from front corners,
first several pages are foxed, with light foxing throughout.
- 593 pages.
- 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches.
- "While this book and the appendix give the experience of a single regiment, it has been
the aim of the writer ...to include so much of the general history of the time as to make it
instructive and entertaining to the general reader.
- Regement was raised at Geneva, Ontario Co. NY. Contains chronological history, list of
battles, history of the regimental colors, personal history of the officers and enlisted men
etc. etc.
- Item No: UN 41 Price: $225.00
THE CIVIL WAR IN THE NORTHWEST by Robert Huhn Jones
- Very Good in Good Dust Jacket, Blue cloth with gold lettering.
- Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press: Norman, 2nd printing September 1961
- Illustrations: 8 black & white copies of photographs and prints, 6 line drawings of
maps.
- Some white spots on front cover, price clipped dust jacket has shelf wear, chips and
tears, some foxing to back panel, mylar wrapper.
- 216 pages, with index
- 8 vo. 8 1/8 x 6 3/8 inches.
- "Nebraska, Wisconsin, Iowa, Minnesota, and the Dakotas: The military Department of the
Northwest....was charged with quelling the Indian uprising and protecting settlers and
emigrants. Pope, a humiliated, but disciplined soldier, acted as expediently as he could to
remove the menace of the Sioux."
- "...a comprehensive view of the Sioux outbreak, massacre, and war of 1862; the
day-to-day workings of a military department on the frontier...."
- Item No: UN 25 Price: $55.00
WORLD WAR I
THE WAR 1914 FOR BOYS & GIRLS by Elizabeth O'Neill
- Very Good in decorated paper covered boards with full color picture by Septimus Scott.
- Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Co. NY, T. C. & E. C. Jack, London circa 1914
- Illustrations: Four coloured plates, 15 Black & White, drawings, maps and photographs.
- Stain along spine, and upper & lower left corners of cover, covers bumped, foxing on half title. 4 1/8 x 2 1/8 greeting card pasted inside front cover: " To Arnold Schafer, Westfield, N.J. From Aunt Lulu, Christmas 1914. Contents sound and tight.
- 88 pages.
- 6 3/8 X 9 3/8 inches.
- "They did not, perhaps know that the war which began in 1914 was the greatest war which had been since the world began.."
- Drawing of "The Gigantic German Siege Guns Firing Against Forts From Behaind a Hill Which Cannot Be seen From Their Position" drawn by H. W. Koekkoek, "One of the biggest battleships in the world, H. M. S. Queen Elizabeth" drawn by W. B. Freer."
- Item No: UN 26 Price: $25.00
THE 37TH DIVISION IN THE WORLD WAR 1917 1918 by R. D. Cole & W. C. Howells 2 VOLUMES
|
|
- About Good in bright blue cloth bindings.
- Published by The Thirth-seventh Division Veterans Association, Columbus, Ohio 1926.
- Illustrated with many photographs of people and places.
- Both volumes have broken hinges, spotting on covers and missing endpapers. Sold With All Faults.
- Vol I 404 pages, Vol II 725 pages w/Honor Roll list of members who died in service abroad.
- "By September......we were ready to adopt the program of machine gun construction that would keep pace with our needs, no matter what numbers of troops we might equip for battle. As a foundation for the machine-gun program in September 1917, we place the following ordrs: 1500 water-cooled Browning machine guns with the Remington arms-Union Metallic Cartridge Co., of Bridgeport, Conn.; 5000 Browning aircraft machine guns with the Marlin-Rockwell Corporation, of New Haven, Conn.; and 20000 Browning automatic rifles with the Marling Rockwell Corporation."
- "Sixteen carrier pigeons were assigned to each infantry retiment to be distributed as directed by regimental commanders and to "remain in the possession of the regiments until the final objective has been reached, unless they have been used after all other means of communication have failed."
- Item No: UN14 Price: $115.00
CEASE FIRING A History of Battery "D" 134th Field Artillery U.S.N.G., A.E.F. by Kenneth W. Walsh

- Very Good in Red Cloth Binding, gold lettering and device.
- Published by Battery "D" History Committee, Dayton, Ohio, U.S.A. 1921.
- Numerous photographs, and fold out photographs of the unit at various times.
- Corners and edges show shelf wear.
- 163 pages, ads. Includes Roster of men from April 16th, 1917, until April 16th, 1919, 9 1/4" x 12 1/4".
- "On November 11, 1918, at 10:59 A.M. the order, "Cease Firing," was given. Up to this time this Battery had been making history. For the benefit of the past and present membership of the Battery and their friends and in order to enable them to have in future years, in printed from, a record of the Battery and its part in the great World War, which has just come to a successful close, the Battery commander directs that such a record be compiled." John H. Kline, Captain 134th Field Artillery.
- "It was at this point that we crossed the famous "Hindenburg Line" which the "Yands" had taken in wat was know as the St. Mihiel drive. We camped on the road all that day and at five in the afternoon the first platoon,......" Ibid
- Item No: UN 19 Price: $85.00
COMPANY F THREE HUNDRED AND FIRST ENGINEERS BY "BUCK"

-
Very Good, soft leather wraps, gold embossed lettering.
- The Book Committee, printed by J. P. Bachem, Cologne, Germany.
- This little book is loaded with photographs of persons, & places, as well as cartoons by H. D. Marsh, Gardenston et al.
- One & 1/2" of upper spine is loose, edges are worn, and book is slightly warped.
- 148 pages, 6" X 8"
- No place, 1919, #513-301.1919
- "This book, written while in Germany as Members of the American Army of Occupation, is intended as a memento of the days and nights spent together, whether in barracks, trench, dugout or wine shop."
- Four parts: Preparation; The work, list of participants; Scenes of Here & There; The Army as viewed by the cartoonists.
- Item No: UN2 Price: $65.00
VERMONT IN THE WORLD WAR 1917-1919 By John T. Cushing, Arthur F. Stone, Editors, Capt. Harold F. Sheldon, Military Historial
